標題: 反應型液晶單體於光垂直配向液晶盒中之光電性質及型態學研究

關鍵字: 光配向;反應型單體;表面型態;Photo-alignment;Reactive monomer;Surface morphology

摘要: 藉由曝光過程達到光誘導相分離之反應型液晶單體末端含雙壓克基,其光電性質及表面型態之間關係已被成功研究分析,希望能變換硬段上之取代基以求更好的效果。在光電性質上有對各單體做基本數據測量,如驅動電壓、反應時間及對比度,在表面型態學方面上以原子力顯微鏡 (AFM) 及穿透式顯微鏡 (SEM) 來分析試片表面,整合以上各種結果來與分子結構上做連結。 發現 STD02 反應時間最快,而 M3 則是最慢,而粗糙度大小也是與反應時間相符合,最大的是 STD02 而最小的是 M3,在 SEM 下結果顯示,各單體所呈現的型態 (morphology) 皆為顆粒狀且排列均勻,因無含烷鏈段關係導致形成的型態為顆粒狀,論文裡有提到另一種單體含烷鏈段其所形成的型態為纖維狀,以結構上來看,越是剛硬之單體所形成的型態都較易為水滴或是米粒狀,而結構上越是柔軟,所形成的型態都較易為稻穗或是纖維狀。

Photopolymerization-induced phase separation (photo-PIPS) is a phenomenon in which the liquid crystal (LC)/polymer composites are separated by a reactive monomer containing acrylate groups on both sides under ultraviolet (UV) irradiation. In order to reach better results, we changed substituent group on rigid core. For electro-optical characteristics, such as V-T curves, response time and contrast ratio, we were trying to make more exact dates. For surface morphologies, we used SEM surface analytical instrument as test cell was realized. Among these results, we suggested that the monomer structure play a important role between E-O performances and morphology. Monomer STD02 shows fastest response time, and monomer M3 exhibits slowest one. As a result for roughness, it’s the same with response time. From SEM photograph, the beadlike morphology was obtained from monomers without spacers. On the other hand, the filberlike morphology was obtained from monomers with spacers. It’s suggested that the more harder structure will lead to the former, and the more softer structure will lead to the latter.