標題: 環境與能源設施之空間性評估指標

關鍵字: 空間性指標;健康風險指標;易達性指標;鄰避潛勢指標;Spatial assessment index;Health risk index;Accessibility index;NIMBY potential index;Sustainable environmental systems analysis

摘要: 環能設施與民眾的日常生活息息相關,有必要建立指標評估其對週遭民眾的影響或效應。然而目前環能設施相關指標大多以數量或平均值表示,此方式雖可用以評估概況,但無法反應環能設施分佈對居民影響的空間差異性,亦不易了解各區域實際改善的進展。故本研究發展空間性評估指標,以探討環能設施對居民之空間性影響。 本研究以台中市的環能設施為案例,發展三種類型的空間性指標:健康風險、易達性及鄰避潛勢指標。空間性健康風險指標主要用以評量焚化爐及火力發電廠等大型環能設施所排放的氮氧化物、硫氧化物與戴奧辛等污染物對台中市居民所造成的健康風險。首先使用空氣品質模式ISCST3,以大型環能設施為中心,模擬大型環能設施所排放的污染物對台中市所造成的空氣污染濃度增量分佈,計算台中市民眾因大型環能設施所排放污染物所造成的致癌與非致癌健康風險,並依據指標結果,分析不同區域所承受的健康風險。空間易達性指標主要針對資源回收站、開放空間與機車定檢站等三種環能設施分析民眾的易達性。易達距離是依據人類步行或機車行駛速度為基準,並以易達指標評估設施分布狀況的改善空間。空間鄰避潛勢指標是用以評估變電所及高壓輸電線二種環能設施的鄰避潛勢,鄰避潛勢影響範圍是依據相關文獻與法規標準訂定,且配合家戶分佈推估受影響的人口數。此指標可用以了解設施對民眾的鄰避潛在影響,亦可用以評估設施位置的合適度。本研究除了以台中巿為案例示範如何計算這些指標,並分別分析各指標值的分佈,以期有效評估環能設施的空間差異性。

Environmental and energy facilities (EEFs) are closely related to our daily life. Developing appropriate indexes to assess their spatial effects on adjacent residents are thus important. However, most environmental or energy indexes are computed based on a total or average value that can not evaluate the spatial effect caused by the distribution of EEFs. This study was thus initiated to develop spatial assessment indexes for EEFs. Three types of spatial indexes for assessing health risk, accessibility, and NIMBY potential were developed and applied to the EEFs in Taichung City. The spatial health risk index was proposed for analyzing the health risk imposed by the pollutants emitted from two incinerators and a power plant. The distribution of pollutant ambient concentrations was estimated by using the ISCST3 simulation model. The spatial health risks of different regions were illustrated and discussed. Several spatial accessibility indexes, including distance, the number of accessible facilities, and served population, were developed for analyzing the accessibilities of three EEFs, including recycle stations, open spaces, and motorcycle emission inspection stations. The accessible distance to facilities is defined based on typical human walking speed or driving speed. The spatial NIMBY potential index was proposed to estimate the population within a pre-defined NIMBY distance to a power distribution substation or a high-voltage transmission line. This index can assess the potential NIMBY effect of a facility. A case study for Taichung City was implemented to demonstrate the determination of the proposed spatial assessment indexes. The distributions of the index values were analyzed and discussed for assessing the spatial effects caused by different EEFs on adjacent residents.