標題: 在單一波長上同步產生及傳輸基頻與高頻訊號

關鍵字: 射頻光纖;馬赫詹德調變器;光纖到家;混合存取網路;radio over fiber;mach zehnder modulator;fiber to the home;hybrid access network

摘要: 混合訊號存取網路是整合光纖到家系統和光纖傳送無線電訊號系統在共享的單一分散式基礎架構,它有希望成為未來的多功能服務存取網路。最重要的是它能在單一波長上同步傳輸光纖到家系統和光纖傳送無線電訊號系統中的高頻和基頻訊號。 本論文以實驗的方式展示了如何使用一顆外調式整合調變器在單一波長上同步產生與傳輸基頻訊號及高頻訊號。此混合訊號是使用標準的單模光纖作傳輸,而且不會遇到因為光纖色散導致訊號週期性地時強時弱的問題,也沒有遇到基頻訊號與高頻訊號互相干擾的問題。

Hybrid optical access networks, integrating fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and radio-over-fiber (RoF) systems that share a single distributed infrastructure, are promising for future multi-service access networks. Of priority concern is to enable RoF and FTTH systems to transmit simultaneously both RF and baseband (BB) signals on a single wavelength over a single fiber. This study experimentally demonstrates simultaneous generation and transmission of a baseband (BB) signal and a RF signal on a single wavelength, using one external integrated modulator. The hybrid signals transmitted over standard single mode fiber (SSMF) do not suffer from periodic performance fading due to fiber dispersion and interference between BB and RF signals.