標題: 噴墨列印技術於彩色濾光片製程之應用

關鍵字: 噴墨列印;彩色濾光片;液晶顯示器;表面處理;Ink-jet Printing;Color Filter;LCD;Surface Treatment

摘要: 近年來,平面顯示器產業技術(LCD、OLED、PDP、FED等)已趨成熟,很多公司及研究單位紛紛投入下一世代顯示器的開發。彩色濾光片是液晶顯示器的關鍵零組件,目前彩色濾光片以旋轉塗佈法製程為主流,但旋轉塗佈法在成本考量上十分浪費,且其製程步驟繁複、重複。另外旋轉塗佈法對於下一世代的面板(超大型基板)製程較不適用。 利用噴墨列印技術,可以精確地列印出彩色濾光片所需的紅、綠、藍三原色畫素陣列,並且噴墨列印技術以最少材料、最環保製程製作顯示器的彩色濾光片。但在利用此項技術上,為防止彩色顏料在噴印過程中,由於墨水高度可能要比黑色矩陣來的高出許多,而因此造成墨水溢流,並且互相混色的情形。因此本論文根據墨水特性對於黑色矩陣基板做相應的處理,將墨滴在黑色矩陣的接觸角提高,使墨滴黑色矩陣牆上不濕潤,用以避免混色情形在噴墨列印過程中發生。本論文共使用兩種方法用以使墨滴黑色矩陣牆上不濕潤上,作為參考,並討論其表面特性的改變以及其他效應的產生,進一步說明此二種方法在實際噴塗的應用性。 本論文並且使用顯示科技所財產下的噴墨列印系統,實際進行噴塗,完成紅、綠、藍三色的單色噴塗,並將三色整合噴塗於黑色矩陣基板上,完成擁有紅、綠、藍三原色畫素陣列。

The color filter (CF) has been one of the most important components for full-color active matrix LCD panel. An emerging process for manufacturing CF has been technically developed by an inkjet printing system. Inkjet printing process for color filter fabrication is key technology for next generation process. To prevent ink overflow from the black matrices (BM) bank, two effective surface treatments are introduced in this thesis. Because the color ink is jetting on glass substrates with black matrices (BM), the total jetting droplet’s volume will overflow from one bank to another if the volume is much larger than the bank. Increase contact angle of drops on BM to make color ink not wetting and to prevent ink overflow from the BM bank. The contact angle of drops on chemical treated and CFx plasma treated BM are increased. In this thesis, we also use the Litrex 70L ink-jet printing system to print red, green, and blue single color films. And we also combined the red, green, and blue color films to form a three-color films BM.