二價鋨金屬磷光錯合物的合成及其光物理的研究

Synthesis and Photophysical Properties of Phosphorescent Osmium (II) Complexes

近幾年來,具有發光性質的過渡金屬錯化合物成為備受矚目的重要發光材料之一。這是因為他們除了有好的熱穩定性,又因為重原子效應,使得其量子效率比一般螢光材料來得高,也因此這種過渡金屬錯化物在OLED的領域上具有相當的發展潛力。 本篇論文的第一部分合成出在室溫下具有藍色磷光放光的鋨金屬錯合物[Os(N^N)(CO)3(X)] 及 [Os2(tfa)(CO)4(fppz)2H] ,其中N^N =2-pyridyl pyrazole (or triazole) ligands,X= tfa, Cl, Br, I。另外我們為了研究附屬配基對於結構以及光物理性質的影響而進行了CO的取代反應,成功的合成出6a ~ 6c三異構物。利用 X-ray 單晶繞射來確定錯合物[Os2(tfa)(CO)4(fppz)2H] 2、 [Os(CO)3(tfa)(fppz)] 5a和 [Os(tfa)(fppz)(PPh2Me)2(CO)] 6a~6c 的結構並利用理論計算討論放光的機制。 第二部份敘述主要是利用N^O配基合成出 [Os(N^O)2(PPh2Me)(CO)] ,其中N^O我們分別選擇 picolinic acid (pic) 及8-quinolinolate (Q),並對其光物理性質做探討。

The luminescent complexes possessing third-row transition metal element have atrrached much research attention in the past decades. In addition to their stability, these metal complexes often exhibit the excellent luminescence properties because of thestrong spin-orbital coupling which could result in the 100% internal quantum yield theoretically. therefore, they have become the most promising candidates for the applications and fabrications of OLEDs. In the first part of this paper, great a series of Os(II) metal complexes such as [Os(N^N)(CO)3(X)] and [Os2(tfa)(CO)4(N^N)2H] were synthesized and characterized to attain highly efficient, room-temperature blue phosphorescence, where N^N= 2-pyridyl pyrazole (or triazole) ligands, X=tfa, Cl, Br, I. Conduction of the CO substitution reaction and led to the successful isolation of there PPh2Me substituted complexes (6a)~(6c) brought the research to probe the influence of ancillary ligands on their structural and photophysical properties, X-ray structural analyses on complexes [Os2(tfa)(CO)4(fppz)2H] 2、[Os(CO)3(tfa)(fppz)] 5a and [Os(tfa)(fppz)(PPh2Me)2(CO)] 6a~6c were established to confirm their molecular structures. Basis on the theoretical approaches led us to interpret the photophysical properties of the Os(II) complexes. In the second part, synthesis and characterization of a new Osmium (II) complexes [Os(N^O)2(PPh2Me)(CO)], wheres N^O= picolinic acid (pic) and 8-quinolinolate (Q) , were reported and the photophysical properties of the Os(II) complexes were also conducted and discussed.

磷光; 配基; 有機發光二極體; Osmium; Phosphorescence; Ligands; OLEDs