標題: 自製掃瞄穿隧顯微鏡

關鍵字: 掃瞄穿隧顯微鏡;Scanning Tunneling Microscope

摘要: 摘要 掃瞄穿隧顯微鏡己經發展了二十餘年了,它給予了我們奈米世界的新視野,而且也真實地應用到量子力學的理論(穿隧效應)。它在研究表面科學時的重要性已經是眾所周知的,然而它的價格和複雜度仍然阻礙著大學部以下的學生去使用來研究奈米科學。所以我們組裝了一台簡易STM,用便宜的蜂鳴片來當掃瞄頭,而且不需用高壓電路來驅動。步進器則使用幾根測微螺絲,再利用槓桿原理,用手去轉動就可以把探針接近樣品到奈米的距離。我們的儀器可以掃出2x2 μm2 大小的面積,而且可以掃到石墨表面的台階還有DVD 光碟上的紋路。

Abstract Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) has been developed for more than 20 years. It brought us a new tool to explore the nano world even on atomic scale and it also presented us the application of quantum mechanics (tunneling effect). Its importance in research of surface science has been well established, but its high cost and complexity prohibit undergraduate students from studies by using this tool. We build a simple STM using low cost audio transducers for STM scanner and low voltage for driving it. The stepper consists of micrometrical screws and, by rotating the screws, it drive the tip to approach the sample. The instrument can be implemented to scan conducting surfaces with an area of ~ 2 X 2 μm2 . It has been applied to obtain the STM images of DVD mask and atomic steps on graphite surfaces.