標題: 消費者對柴油小客車創新接受意願與產品屬性評估之研究--以大台北地區居民為例

關鍵字: 柴油小客車;接受意願;產品屬性;生活型態;diesel engine passenger car;consumer adoption;product attribute;life style

摘要: 台灣在2004年1月重新開放柴油小客車以來,消費者有更省油的選擇,且超級柴油的油價較無鉛汽油低,故開放以來年度銷售量都呈現數倍成長,顯示台灣柴油小客車市場發展極具潛力。本研究希望藉由汽油引擎小客車消費者的消費需求,透過創新採用理論,作為對柴油引擎小客車接受意願程度之推論,探討消費者是否能以生活型態變數作為區隔基礎,並對各集群消費者加以適當描述,並瞭解不同集群之消費者在評估柴油引擎小客車時對產品屬性偏好上的差異,希望有助於企業擬定其行銷策略。 本研究以Rogers之「創新採用過程」模式作為本研究之架構,以AIO生活型態變數做為市場區隔的基礎,以柴油小客車產品屬性和人口統計變數作為投入變數,透過創新採用過程變數作為消費行為之描述,將柴油小客車市場區隔化。本研究所探討之柴油小客車產品僅限於搭載柴油引擎的九人座以下之乘用車,研究對象為大台北地區居民目前家中已擁有汽車之消費者,民國九十五年12月「2007台北新車大展」參觀民眾為抽樣對象進行調查。 研究結果顯示,柴油小客車產品可以透過生活型態變數作有效的市場區隔,分為「品牌理性型」、「衝動便利型」和「休閒新穎型」;且研究結果顯示,在人口統計變數上,性別、年齡、教育程度、職業和月收入皆有顯著差異;在產品接受過程變數上,資訊來源、產品主要功能、興趣、主要活動、採用時間、車種、價格、排氣量、車型皆有顯著差異;在產品評估準則上,保養維修、安全防護、性能表現、駕駛及乘坐觀感、產品延伸屬性、外型及價格費用上皆有顯著差異。

Taiwan government canceled the limitation of diesel engine passenger car and allowed it to import and sell in 2004, from that the consumers have alternative with better fuel efficiency, besides the price of diesel is lower than that of gasoline. From canceling the limitation to now, It is that the annual sale volumes have more than quadrupled demonstrates the market of the diesel engine passenger car in Taiwan has brightening prospect. We used Innovation Adoption Theory and revised it as the study’s frame used to identify the acceptance of the Diesel engine passenger car based on Gasoline engine passenger car consumers' preference and their demand. We try to find out whether the gasoline car consumers can be segregated by their life style to identify consumer groups and to describe their characteristics, and furthermore to understand different segments’s evaluating standard toward product attributes preference of diesel engine passenger car. This is necessary to help companies form their marketing strategy. In this research, using the Roger’s adoption model as a conceptual framework , the AIO lifestyle variable as a basis of market segmentation, diesel engine passenger car product attributes and demographic factors as indepent variables, and using innovation accepting variables to describle the behavior of consumers, we separated the market of diesel engine car. This research discusses only the passenger car with diesel engine, below 9 seats. The sample is drawn from the residents of Taipei district who own a car in their households. The sampling frame is the visitors to 17th Taipei INT’L Auto Show 2007 in Taipei World Trade Center during December, 2006. The results show:we discovered Diesel engine passenger car can be successfully segmented by lifestyle variables, such as ‘ brand rational buyer’,’ Impetuous convenience Buyer’,’ Leisure newfangled Buyer’. In addition, we found the demographic variables shows difference do exist in terms of gender, age, education, career, and monthly income. We found the consumers’ adoption behavior variables shows difference do exist in terms of source of information, primary product function, interest, action of the product, time to adoption, manufacturing nation ,price, Displacement and style. we found the products attributes evaluation criteria shows difference do exist in terms of maintenance, safety, performance, the driver and passenger’s perception, product extending attributes, appearance and cost.