標題: 動態專案投資組合管理之架構

關鍵字: 新產品研發專案;專案投資組合管理;環境變動因素;動態專案投資組合;不確定性;綜效;new product development project (NPD);portfolio management;environmental change;dynamic portfolio;uncertainty;synergy

摘要: 新產品研發專案投資組合決定資金及人力資源的分配,攸關企業新產品研發的方向及其競爭力。本研究建構一個即時回應機制的動態投資組合管理架構,彌補一般企業目前所使用之定期投資組合會議的不足之處,以因應競爭激烈且環境變動快速的時代。 企業目前大多以定期會議方式檢顧新產品研發專案投資組合,此會議必須由企業之高階領導階層主導,藉由大量的評估分析以決定整體投資組合。定期會議需大量的資訊及高階主管許多時間的投入,因此需花費相當高的會議成本。由於定期會議成本高且決策層面在於整體定位而非調整,並不適合作為因應環境變化而即時調整投資組合之決策工具。 因此,本論文定義動態投資組合管理為動態性配合研發內、外在環境的變動,即時檢討新產品研發專案投資組合,將資金及人力資源用在適當的專案上。此一動態管理架構以偵測到的變動資訊發動評估及調整活動,而非僅在固定時間重新檢視投資組合,因此可有較有效因應內、外在環境的變動,將有限資源做最適當的應用。本研究亦提出一決策樹方法以評估專案及投資組合之績效,以支持上述動態投資組合之決策。此方法考慮研發專案高度不確定之特性及專案間複雜的互動關係對績效所造成之影響。本研究將此兩部分結合,期許能幫助企業在投資組合之管理上能更有效、更積極,以達到成功研發並延續企業競爭力的目的。

NPD Project portfolio management is important for a firm’s resource allocation. Its’ role is to lead the firm in spending capital and human resource on the right projects. In today’s rapidly changing environments, effective NPD project portfolio should be able to adapt to critical changes. Therefore, in this study we propose a dynamic NPD project portfolio framework that somehow complements the periodical portfolio review meeting in practice. In the periodical portfolio meeting that takes place two to hour times annually, top management is gathered for review, evaluate, and redirect the project portfolio on a strategic viewpoint. Periodical review meetings are not suitable as a tool for real-time adaptation of portfolio due to its original goal and high costs, which rise from the need of huge amount of information and time devoted by top management. Thus, the proposed dynamic portfolio is expected to complement the periodical meeting in facing the changing environments, with lower cost and real-time change detection. This is done through the identified critical change factors that can, if occurs, initiate the evaluation and adjustment actions, and a systematic evaluation procedure that helps to evaluate and identify where adjustments are needed, with a minimum amount of information and management devotion. A subsidiary part of this study is a project evaluation approach that supports the main objective. It takes into concern especially the uncertainty nature of R&D activates, the complex interactions among projects, and the possibility to make control decisions during project development. The two parts together may contribute in an active real-time portfolio management style that leads the firm to do the right projects at the right time.