台灣半導體廠資料包絡法 Malmquist 生產力分析

DEA Malmquist Productivity Measure: Taiwanese Semiconductor Companies

我們以五個指標,應用資料包絡法 (DEA)評量十五家台灣半導體封裝測試廠從2000年到2003年之間生產力的增減變化。為能更精確的量測,我們以差額式評量之模式 (Slacks-based Measurement, SBM) 替代以放射式(Radial-based model) 評量之模式。我們更以超高效模式,達成更精確量測。本研究主要在分析每跨年之間,各公司績效變化的情形,我們藉著摩科斯特(Malmquist) 的四項績效元素結構可獲取下面資訊- 技術上的變化、效率前緣正向移動與負向移動的量測、公司跨周期時的移動過程、以及綜合的生產力。我們的方法對於生產力的變化在管理意涵上有更深入的詮釋,因此能夠解析各公司相對於其他公司競爭力變化的情形。

We use data envelopment analysis (DEA) with five indicators to measure the productivity change of 15 semiconductor packaging and testing firms in Taiwan between years 2000 to 2003. Instead of radial-based model, we use slacks-based measurement (SBM) to have more accurate measurement. Furthermore, super-SBM model is employed to measure the super efficiency. We employ Malmquist productivity measurement to analyze four events for each firm- the technical change, the frontier forward/backward shift, the productivity shift, and comprehensive productivity. Our approach excavates the deeper management implication and provides some new interpretations. Therefore, competitiveness of each firm against others would be realized.

資料包絡法; 摩科斯特; 差額式評量; 超高效模式; Data envelopment analysis; Malmquist; SBM