標題: 半導體雙廠區產能相互支援的途程規劃

關鍵字: 雙廠區;跨廠;途程規劃;產出;產能支援;dual-fab;cross-fab;route planning;throughput;capacity support

摘要: 半導體產業是資本密集的產業。設備的成本非常昂貴。為了迅速對市場需求的熱烈作回應,一般半導體公司通常在擴大產能能力上採取一個雙廠區的策略。本篇論文針對雙廠區的途程規劃問題提出一種方法來求解此問題。途程規劃問可以包含兩部份:途程的切割點決策以及途程的生產比例決策,使在一目標生產週期時間下產出最大化。本研究利用LP-GA的方法來求解此問題。我們首先利用現性規劃模組來決定途程切割點,然後用基因演算法來求得各途程的生產比例解。結果顯示LP-GA方法明顯比其他方法好。

Semiconductor manufacturing is a capitally intensive industry. The cost of equipment is very expensive. In order to quickly respond to market demand booming, a semiconductor company usually adopts a dual-fab strategy in expanding capacity. This paper presents an approach to solve the route planning problem for a semiconductor dual-fab. The route planning problem involves two decisions—determining the cutoff point and route ratio for each product—in order to maximize the throughput subject a cycle time constraint. An LP-GA method is proposed to solve the route planning problem. We first use the LP module to make the cutoff point decisions, and proceed to use the GA module for making the decision of route ratio. Results show that the LP-GA method significantly outperforms the other methods.