從社會技術觀點探索組織能力與績效之關係

The Study of Organizational Capabilities and Performance: A Socio-technical Perspective

組織發展的目標在於創造價值與永續經營,因此,企業必需具備將資源整合、學習與轉化的能力。在現今動態競爭的商業環境下,組織學習的速度往往代表了組織競爭優勢的來源。比競爭對手更快吸收新知,並將這些知識快速的轉換成實際行動的組織,往往被視為具有成功的要素。在影響組織學習的因素中,資訊技術能力在快速變化的市場環境中,可以機動的調整組織資源與程序;社會因子可以提昇知識的互動與理解,以達成組織學習的目的。有鑑於此,本研究以知識能力的角度來思考組織中不同型態的資源對組織學習過程的影響,同時整合社會-技術觀點對於組織能力、組織學習與績效間關係進行探討。 研究結論指出,技術基礎組織能力及社會基礎組織能力均對於組織學習具有正向的影響效果,而組織學習的成效,則會顯著的提升組織的績效;同時,社會基礎組織能力有助於提升組織的績效,而技術基礎組織能力則對於組織績效沒有直接影響。此外,在組織能力與績效的關係中,組織學習扮演著重要的中介角色。

The goal of organiziation development lies in creating value and continuing survival. Therefore, a business needs to have the capability to integrate, learn, and transform the resources it has. Nowadays, due to the dynamic business competition, organizational learning speed has often represented the source of competition advantage. The key factors to succeed are based on absorbing new knowledge and transfer it into practices faster than rivals. In impacting factors of organizational learning, information technology capabilities can tactically adjust organizational resources and procedures in dynamic business environment; social factors can enhance knowledge interaction and understanding, to achieve the objective of organizational learning. Thus, this study considers different types of resources in the organization which influence the organizational learning process from a knowledge capability view, and integrates socio-technical perspective by investigating the relationship between organizational capabilities, organizational learning, and performance. The results show that both technical-based organizational capabilities and socio-based organizational capabilities have a positive impact on organizational learning. The effects of organizational learning have a significant symbiotic relationship with organizational performance. Meanwhile, socio-based organizational capabilities contribute to improving organizational performance and technical-based organizational capabilities not to influence organizational performance directly. Moreover, organizational learning plays a critical role between organizational capabilities and organizational performance.

資源基礎觀點; 社會技術觀點; 組織能力; 組織學習; 結構方程模式; 項目包裹; socio-technical perspective