標題: 第三代行動通訊服務創新採用及市場區隔之研究-以台北市民為例

關鍵字: 第三代行動通訊服務;創新採用;市場區隔;Third Generation Mobile Telecommunication Service;Innovation Adoption;Market Segmentation

摘要: 隨著全球通訊產業的蓬勃發展,配合國內固網執照的開放、大哥大系統業者營運已步上軌道的種種題材,國內通信服務產業發展成為產業及投資界所關注的焦點。第三代行動通訊服務系統在2002年2月6日3G經營執照完成競標後,台灣的第三代行動通訊就如火如荼的展開,加上電信總局在2005年十月啟動的行動電話門號號碼可攜政策,不僅讓各家行動電話業者有了激烈的客戶爭奪戰,也讓消費者在使用手機時有更多重的選擇。而行動電話服務廠商如何能在此新契機中,掌握消費者的需求,贏得商機。本研究擬以通訊產品中的第三代無線通訊系統為主要研究範圍,探討台北市民對第三代行動通訊此一創新科技的採用極具市場區隔特性,將更能幫助企業把握機會,搶攻市場。 本研究藉由第三代行動通訊服務潛在消費者行為及市場的消費需求,透過創新採用理論,利用問卷調查方式蒐集資料,並採用因素分析、集群分析、卡方檢定、變異數分析等方法來分析所得之實證資料,作為第三代行動通訊服務接受程度之推論。根據研究結果發現,第三代行動通訊服務潛在消費者有七成願意採用第三代行動通訊服務,採用時間大部分集中在一年之後。在集群分析方面,潛在消費者可區分為「精打細算型」、「自我中心型」、「崇尚名牌型」,各區隔市場在產品屬性以及創新採用決策行為變數上皆有顯著差異。本研究並針對各區別市場之消費者提出行銷建議。

Telecommunication industry has developed rapidly and prosperously all over the world. With the issues about the license for domestic fixed network and steady operation of mobile phone systems, the domestic telecommunication service has became the focus point by investment and telecommunication industry. After getting the administration license on February 6, 2006, Third Generation Mobile Telecommunication Service has introduced and developed in Taiwan. In DGT (The Directorate General of Telecommunications) adopted the policy of mobile number portability (NP or MNP) in October, 2005. From then on, a bitter competition has creased among contest has been developed between mobile phone enterprises. Consumers also have more and more choices in purchasing mobile phones. Therefore, knowing what consumers need and three segments are the purpose of the study. The focus of the study hence is finding the customer to discuss to what extent the Third Telecommunication Service they will accept the new technology. Data was collected by using questionnaires based on the innovation adoption model, and analyzed by applying factor analysis, cluster analysis, chi square test, and Analysis-of-Variance (ANOVA). The result showed that there were three types of consumers in the Third Generation Mobile Telecommunication Service—(1) economical consumers; (2) self-centered consumers; (3) brand supporters. There were significant differences in product attributes and innovation adoption behaviors. Suggestions for marketing in each area were also provided in this study.