標題: 男性研究:女性化產品跨性別品牌延伸策略探討

關鍵字: 性別化產品/品牌;品牌延伸策略;自我監控;產品類別;Gendered Product/Brand;Brand Extension Strategy;Self-Monitoring;Product Typ

摘要: 有鑑於男性購物力與日俱增,一方面女性化品牌延伸男性消費者已成為越來越普遍的潮流,另一方面又因為男性對跨性別品牌延伸的接受度較低,因此本研究以男性消費者為研究對象,除了探討女性品牌與產品如何針對男性採取適當的品牌名稱延伸策略,更進一步釐清男性消費者心理自我概念狀態之差異,是否會對品牌名稱策略與女性產品類別的不同而產生不同的態度。 本研究共招募144名交通大學男性學生,採實驗室實驗法,以品牌延伸策略(產品線延伸策略、多品牌策略)、自我監控程度(高、低)與產品種類(公眾消費性產品、私下消費性產品)為自變項,品牌延伸效果為依變項,以2×2×2的獨立樣本實驗進行比較。 研究結果發現,整體來說,對男性消費者而言,女性化產品採多品牌策略較採產品線延伸策略的效果為佳,且男性自我監控程度高低會對不同品牌延伸策略的態度造成影響,即高自我監控者對女性化產品採多品牌策略比起採用產品線延伸策略有較高的評價,低自我監控者則對於採不同品牌延伸策略之評價大致上無顯著差異。至於加入產品類別進行分析,對於私下消費性產品來說,高、低自我監控者的男性不同品牌延伸策略之評價大致上如預期無顯著差異,然而,對於公眾消費性產品來說,高、低自我監控者對不同品牌延伸策略之評價則不如預期皆有顯著差異。研究根據上述結果,提供女性品牌業者進入男性市場的行銷與品牌策略建議。

Seeing that men’s purchasing power is steadily on the increase. On the one hand, feminine brand extension to men is becoming more and more widespread marketing tide. On the other hand, men’s acceptability toward cross-gender brand extension is lower than women’s. Therefore, the object of this study is men and the purpose of this study is to clarify how feminine product and brand adopt proper brand extension strategy toward male consumers. Furthermore, this study also examines if the difference of self-concept of male consumers would have different influence on consumer’s attitude change according to different brand name strategies and product types. The experiment of this study recruits 144 male students in NCTU and take brand extension strategy (line extension and multibrands), self-monitoring (high and low self-monitoring), and product type (publicly consumed product and privately consumed product) as the independent variables as well as brand extension evaluations (band attitude, product quality, and purchase intention) as dependent variables. The laboratory experiment employs 2×2×2 factorial design to analyze data . Findings show that, for male consumers, multibrands strategy generates better attitude than line extension strategy. Moreover, different self-monitoring level has influence on evaluation of brand extension strategy. That is, for high self-monitoring consumers, multibrands strategy generates better attitude than line extension strategy dose. As for low self-monitoring consumers, there is no significant attitude difference between two brand extension strategies as predicted. Finally, for privately consumed product, there is no significant attitude difference between high and low self-monitoring consumers toward two brand extension strategies as predicted. However, it is not as predicted that for publicly consumed product, there is significant attitude difference between high and low self-monitoring consumers toward two brand extension strategies. Discussion of the implications of these findings for theoretical and marketing practice are provided.