標題: 台灣棒球運動電視轉播之歷史分析:1964-2008

關鍵字: (批判)傳播政治經濟學;歷史分析;棒球轉播市場;台灣棒球歷史;ritical political economy of communication;historical analysis;baseball broadcasting market;history of Taiwanese baseball

摘要: 台灣棒球運動電視轉播的歷史至2008年已有44年,在這段時間當中,歷經戒嚴時官控商營的電視體制,以及解嚴後運動╱複合體的結合愈為緊密,直到近年來棒球轉播的賽事與轉播單位愈來愈多,市場似乎也愈來愈成熟,但若仔細觀察這些現象的歷史成因,就會發現其中有許多社會、經濟力量介入。 本研究以(批判)傳播政治經濟學為研究取徑,研究方法則是以次級資料分析為主、深度訪談法為輔,蒐集各報章雜誌、期刊論文、網路資料及相關文獻,並與六位任職於各電視台的主管、主播、球評約訪,以補次級資料不足之處。 (批判)傳播政治經濟學延續批判政治經濟學對歷史分析、社會整體的關心,特別是聚焦在資本主義發展下的傳播產業如何在新科技變革與全球化的影響下,擴張其資本與市場範圍,其中商品化與空間化是重要的分析策略;1980年代開始,「運動╱媒體複合體」逐漸成型,到了1990年代更擴大為「全球媒體運動複合體」,媒體、運動組織與資本主義之間的關係已經密不可分,台灣也隨著這樣的風潮發展其棒球轉播市場。 本研究從「轉播權利金」、「商品價值」、「參與者」及「廣告贊助商的介入」四項條件觀察台灣棒球轉播市場的歷史成因,經過多方資料的整理與分析,可以發現台灣目前正邁向與歐美資本主義國家運動轉播市場類似的危機,甚至因為台灣所處的半邊陲位置而必須面對依附與本地棒球乃至於運動文化的發展危機。

The history of Taiwanese baseball game broadcasting has been 44 years. During this period, the broadcasting system encountered the KMT regime, capitalism after curfew martial ended and nowadays many television stations in Taiwan have joined the baseball broadcasting marketplace. There are many historical factors behind social and economic power when the market of baseball broadcasting maket getting matured. The current research employs the approach of critical political economy of communication (CPEC) and historical analysis and in-depth interviews are applied as methodology. Literatures will include newspapers, magazines, web information and related information. In-depth interviewees are supervisors, anchors and commentators of the targeted television stations. CPEC focuses on the change of neo-technology and globalization influences among communication industries. Commodification and spatialization are the most important strategies to understand the extend of capital and market. Since 1980s to 1990s, sport/media complex transformed into global media-sport complex, media/sport and capitalism are extremely combined and integrated. Broadcasting right fee, commodity value, participants and sponsors are four main aspects to be employed to observe the historical constructing factors of baseball broadcasting market in Taiwan. The outcome of the analysis that demonstrates Taiwanese baseball broadcasting market is facing similar crises that European and American sport broadcasting markets have already faced. On top of the crises, it is worth noticing that Taiwan as a semi-peripheral country in the world system, its development of local baseball culture is more repressed than others.