標題: 從漢語「感官-認知-言談」到「情態」及「操控」動詞:以框架理論為本之語意研究

關鍵字: 感官-認知-言談動詞;情態動詞;操控動詞;語意延伸;框架語義;構式語法;主觀化;概念合成理論;Perception-Cognition-Utterance verb;modality verb;manipulation verb;semantic extension;frame semantics;construction grammar;subjectivity;semantic blending

摘要: 本篇論文旨在探討漢語「感官-認知-言談動詞」向「情態動詞」和「操控動詞」之語意延伸及其背後之認知語意機制。Givón (1993b)曾針對此議題作跨語言之探討並提出「事件整合等級」以呈現此三類動詞所展現出與其後補語間的語意聯繫和句法互動關係。 然而,在事件整合等級中有四個層面尚待釐清。 第一, 為何Givón視感官動詞、認知動詞和言談動詞為一整體? 第二, 感官、認知和言談動詞到情態動詞和操控動詞的語意延伸是否採取相同的語法手段?認知和語意上的動機又各為何? 第三, 就事件整合而言,感官、認知和言談動詞在語意延伸中所展現的認識情態確定性與操控性是否有語意強弱之區別? 第四, 情態動詞和操控動詞的平行以及重疊關係如何呈現? 為了釐清上述問題,此研究以Fillmore and Atkins (1992)提出之「框架語義」(Frame Semantics)為主要理論基礎,輔以隱喻以及推論作為各框架間之延伸機制,將動詞語意角色、「構式語法」(Construciton, Goldberg et al. 1995, 2006)與「主觀化理論」(Theory of Subjectivity, Tragott 1999)對於語意延伸之影響套用於「概念合成理論」(Conceptual Blending Theory, Fauconnier et al. 1985, 1994, 1997, 2002)之四維空間模型,將此三類動詞之參與者角色、語法表現、事件結構、共現特徵及語意信息等納入考量,針對三類動詞間之語意延伸作整合分析。觀察對象以自然產生的語料庫(中研院平衡語料庫和台大口語語料庫)為本,並引述文獻例證及研究者根據語感在網路資料(Google)上查證所獲得之實際語料為論述基礎。 本研究主要有四點發現: 第一點,感官-認知-言談動詞在語料庫中呈現之因果關聯以及共現結果為三者在語法和語意的相似性上提供了適當的詮釋。宏觀地說,人必須藉由對於外在世界的客觀感受以提供心理認知的刺激,最後藉由語言傳達內在的心理感受、想法和意向。 第二點,感官-認知-言談動詞並非透過相同之機制向情態和操控動詞延伸。感官動詞的延伸方式主要是透過隱喻、虛化成帶有嘗試貌之動詞後綴(VV-看),以及與‘起來’複合以表達說話者根據外在證據對於事物所持之觀點及判斷。認知動詞則是透過說話者(即認知者)的態度和觀點上與認識情態產生互動,並透過X CAUSE Y (lai/qiu) DO Z之構式(即兼語式)之構式語意使得意願動詞產生操控動詞之致使意圖和作用。另外,言談動詞透過語法化歷程,從言談標記延伸至附著於心理動詞之後、句首以及句末之認識情態標記,用以加強說話者對於一命題之觀點或是標示與預期相反之態度。甚者,由於言談動詞在說話者和聽話者的互動之中本身即具有行事語力,因此溝通事件為許多操控動詞(如建議、威脅)提供了隱含的前提,換言之,許多操控動詞必須透過溝通事件才能實現其致使行為。 第三點,由感官、認知和言談動詞延伸而來的情態和操控動詞在表達認識情態之確定性及操控性上的語意強弱呈現不同程度之階段性變化。就認識情態之確定性和操控性而言,「感官動詞」弱於「認知動詞」弱於「言談動詞」。在話語意義的層次,由位於上層語意之「看」、「想」、「說」在說話者和聽話者之語境互動中可以觀察出此趨勢,而在句子意義的層次上,較下層之動詞如「盼望」、「想要」、「叫」、和「要」亦是如此。 第四點,情態動詞和操控動詞之重疊和互動可由「想」和「要」之複合得到解釋。「想要」融合了兩類動詞之語意特性和語法表現,產生框架聚合(frame convergence, Liu& Hsieh 2008)並體現為語意角色之強制結合(role coercion)。 總的來說,本研究試圖探討感官-認知-言談動詞之語意延伸機制和程度上的異同,以及同組之動詞如何產生系統性的語意延伸。再者,在框架語意的架構下,不同層次(話語意義和句子意義)中產生的語意延伸必須以不同的方式和在不同的範圍裡標記、呈現。本研究之最終目的為提供研究語意延伸的整合性分析模式。

This paper explores the cognitive-semantic motivations of the semantic extension from P-C-U to modality and manipulation verbs in Mandarin Chinese. The issue was tackled cross-linguistically by Givón (1993b) who proposes the event-integration scale which displays the different correlations between semantic bonds and syntactic patterns resulting from the different semantic properties of the three verb classes. However, given that P-C-U is not differentiated and Modality and Manipulation overlap in the scale, four aspects concerning the topic remain unexplored: 1) Why do perception, cognition and utterance verbs form a group? 2) Do P-C-U verbs extend to the other verb classes by the same mechanisms? 3) Do P-C-U verbs behave the same in their degree of event integration? 4) How are modality and manipulation related and in what way they overlap? In attempt to answer the four questions, this paper offers possible accounts for the extensions among the three verb classes based on the observation of semantic properties, basic syntactic patterns and lexical, aspectual collocations of the three verb classes at issue by integrating Frame Semantics, Construction Grammar and the theory of Subjectivity into the four-space model of Conceptual Blending. There are four major findings in this study: 1) The collocational sequences of cause-effect relations can account for the semantic motivations underlying the grammatical symmetry and the interrelations among P-C-U verbs since one perceives the world via his or her perception and conveys their mental content by means of language. 2) The extensions of P-C-U verbs to the other two verb classes are operated by different mechanisms. Verbs of perception extend to the other two by metaphor and undergo grammaticalization resulting in the predicate V-qilai expressing the personal judgment or inference of the perceiver relying on external phenomenon as the evidence or the verbal affix VV-kan /V-kankan which suggest ‘attempting’ aspect. Verbs of cognition interact with epistemic modality within the attitudes and perspectives held by cognizer and extend their meanings from volition to intended manipulation via the causative construction X CAUSE Y (lai/qiu) DO Z. As for utterance verb, such as shuo, it functions as an epistemic marker which attaches to mental verb or occupies the sentence-initial and sentence-final position to intensify the perspective or the counter-expectation toward a proposition. Furthermore, utterance verbs exert the illocutionary force in the communication events and thus offer a prerequisite for various manipulation verbs such as suggest and threaten. 3) The extended meanings from P-C-U to modality and manipulation exhibit different degree on expressing epistemic certainty and the force of manipulation (perception < cognition < utterance). This is held true for both kan, xiang and shuo at the utterance meaning level in a speaker-hearer interacting scenario and other verbs such as panwang, xiang, xiangyao, jiao, and yao at the level of sentence meaning. 4) The interaction between modality and manipulation verbs can be exhibited by the combination and blending of xiang-yao by the operation of Conceptual Blending with frame convergence and role coercion. In sum, this paper attempts to clarify the distinctions among P-C-U verbs in their degree and mechanisms of semantic extension and how other members of the same verb class extended to another systematically. Further, the representations of utterance and sentence meaning are construed and tackled with in different scopes within the infrastructure of Frame Semantics. The study ultimately provides a unified framework in analyzing and representing semantic extensions.