標題: 從政治到美學:對三位美容暢銷書作者的論述分析

關鍵字: 美容暢銷書;政治與美學;全民運動;身體感知;施寄青;牛爾;cosmetology;politics and aesthetics;nationwide campaign;Shih Chi-Ching;Niu Er;Yi Neng-Ching

摘要: 中文摘要 本研究主要是以三位美容暢銷書作家為研究對象,分別是施寄青、牛爾、伊能靜,除了企圖與過往的批判研究產生對話,最重要的是在論述的同時,也期望透過這三人的價值觀,反映台灣社會進入後現代消費後,一般民眾對「美」的態度,呈現世代差異的劇烈轉變。我認為這三位作家面對美容保養的統一態度,可以用甯應斌的「做身體」等於「做自己」來解釋。但是,這態度體現在三人身上各有不同的態度功能:施寄青展現在瘦身美容上,不畏人言的態度,偏向具有「自我防衛功能」(ego-defense function)。牛爾的態度則隱藏「知識功能」(knowledge function),至於伊能靜,雖然和其它一般女明星一樣,都是高價專櫃美妝品的愛用者,可是她所展現的態度是具有「價值表達功能」(value expressive function)。三位對美容保養品,所持不同的「態度功能」,將進一步從他們的政治訴求、美學經驗,加以展開論述,最終以形成一道線性光譜--政治到美學為目標。 關鍵詞:美容暢銷書、政治與美學、全民運動、身體感知、施寄青、牛爾、伊能靜

ABSTRACT The purpose of this research is to study three authors of the best-selling books of cosmetology in current Taiwan: Shih Chi-Ching, Niu Er, Yi Neng-Ching. I attempt to argue against the former critique, which holds a negative attitude toward cosmetology. My argument is to reflect the fact that when Taiwan entered the age of postmodern consumption, people’s attitude toward beauty has undergone a tremendous change among generations. I borrow Ning Ying-Pin’s idea that “making your body means being yourself.” However, this idea is represented in three different attitudes by the three authors: Shih Chi-Ching has “ego-defense function”, Niou Er has “knowledge function”, and Yi Neng-Ching has “value expressive function”. Their different attitudes toward cosmetology, in my argument, have revealed their political demands and aesthetic experiences, thus forming a linear spectrum--from politics to aesthetics. Keyword:cosmetology, politics and aesthetics, nationwide campaign, Shih Chi-Ching, Niu Er, Yi Neng-Ching