標題: 行動計算環境中的隱私權保護機制

關鍵字: 位置隱私權;使用者移動路徑;行動位置感知服務;Location Privacy;User Movement Patterns;Location Based Services

摘要: 在本篇論文中探討了利用假人的技術(Dummy-based anonymization techniques)來保護在行動環境中的使用者位置隱私權。利用製造移動方式接近真人的假人可以保護到在行動環境中的使用者位置隱私權。然而,透過監控使用者的長期的移動行為,他的移動路徑仍然會被暴露出來。我們認為當使用者的移動路徑被暴露出來之後,他的位置也同時被暴露出來了。因此,為了保護用戶位置隱私,保護使用者的移動路徑是關鍵的。我們提出了兩個製造一致的路徑的方法,並且提出了三個測量的變數,分別是短期暴露率(short-term disclosure)、長期暴露率(long-term disclosure)和距離差異(distance deviation)。除此之外,我們也考慮到了使用者可能會有多條的習慣移動路徑,並提出方法加以保護。實驗的結果證明我們所提出的方法能比目前的方法更能保護在行動環境中使用者的位置隱私權。

Dummy-based anonymization techniques for protecting location privacy of mobile users have been proposed in the literature. By generating dummies that move in human-like trajectories, this method shows that location privacy of mobile users can be preserved. However, by monitoring long-term movement patterns of users, the trajectories of mobile users can still be exposed. We argue that, once the trajectory of a user is identified, locations of the user are exposed. Thus, it's critical to protect the moving trajectories of mobile users in order to preserve user location privacy. We propose two schemes that generate consistent movement patterns in a long run. Guided by three parameters in user specified privacy profile, namely, short-term disclosure, long-term disclosure and distance deviation, the proposed schemes derive movement trajectories for dummies. Moreover, since a user may has multiple frequent trajectories, we proposed several schemes to deal with this scenario. Experimental results show that our proposed schemes are more effective than existing work in protecting moving trajectories of mobile users and their location privacy.