標題: 發展及整合一個以尼摩繞線器為核心的繞線軟體工具

關鍵字: 繞線;尼摩;NEMO;Gridless;Detailed router;Gridless routing;Detailed routing

摘要: 對現代的超大型積體電路設計來說,如何互相連接實體設計的端點深深地影響了一個設計的效能、可靠度以及製作成本。一些處理非單一規則設計的非格線的繞線模型已經被提出了。就在最近,一個非格線的精細繞線器”尼摩”被發表了; 它結合了隱涵連接圖以及磚瓦基礎圖這兩種非格線的繞線模型的優點。 以尼摩為基礎,我們首先修改及加強它的一些內部結構以及輸出結果的資訊;之後我們把它跟一個以繞線擁擠度為導向的廣域繞線器做結合,並且提供一個簡單的圖型使用者介面,提供簡單的展示功能如縮小及放大,使其成為一個完整的繞線工具。

In modern VLSI designs interconnection deeply affects performance, reliability, and manufacturing cost. Some gridless routing models were proposed to handle variable-width and variable-space routing problems. In a recent work, a gridless detailed router called NEMO, was presented to gain the advantages of the implicit connection graph and tile-based approaches, two gridless routing models. Based on NEMO, we first enhance and improve its’ structure and output information, and then we combine NEMO and a congestion-driven global router into a routing tool with GUI that provide fundamental display feature such as zoom-in and zoom-out.