標題: 在無線感測網路中估計位置的服務管理

關鍵字: 感測網路;物件追蹤;位置管理;估計查詢;sensor networks;object tracking;location management;approximate query

摘要: 在最近幾年來,物件追蹤的一直是無線感測網路中重要的應用之一。而其中物體位置的服務管理更是受到重視的議題。而良好的物體位置管理系統可以讓無線感測網路中傳輸訊息更有效率進而使感測器更加省電以達到延長使用壽命的目的。因此,我們提出了在無線感測網路中估計位置的服務管理,並且使用動態伺服器來減少整體網路中的訊息流量。在物件追蹤的應用中,有部分的使用者作查詢時,可以容許某種程度上的誤差。而估計位置管理便是針對有誤差的查詢來做出位置管理的服務以減少更新訊息的流量。然而,在過去的位置查詢服務系統中,位置伺服器都是固定在同一個感測點上。因此,我們也提出了一個動態伺服器的方法。此方法會針對訊息目前的流量與趨勢去調整自己的位置來更進一步的節省訊息的數目。最後,我們用模擬程式去探討本方法的的效能。我們的方法不但能減少整體網路的訊息流量,也能減少電量的消耗以及分散負擔給其餘感測點。

Location management is an important issue of wireless sensor networks in the recent years. The location data storage management scheme of object tracking will affect the energy efficiency of sensor nodes since the transmission is the main factor of power consumption. Therefore, we propose an approximate location management scheme with dynamic servers to reduce the total message count of networks. Since some users can tolerate the imprecision location data, they send query messages with an error bound. Then the location servers can reply an imprecision location data to users and the targets need not to send update messages all the time. So we can utilize the approximate queries to reduce the update message cost. In the previous works, the positions of servers are fixed. Therefore, we also propose the dynamic servers scheme. The dynamic servers are storages which store the location data of targets and adjust their positions according to the message flow. To evaluate the performance of the proposed scheme, several experiments are conducted. The experimental results show that we reduce the message count, save the energy consumption, and balance the load.