標題: 應用於H.264可調式視訊串流之前向糾錯—失真最佳化演算法

關鍵字: 前向糾錯;H.264;可調式視訊;不等差錯保護;forward error correction;H.264;scalable video;unequal error protection

摘要: 在穩定性起伏大的通道中傳輸多媒體串流時,無論於應用層或是連接層,前向糾錯編碼已經被視為一種適合用來提供服務質量(Quality of Service)的方案。在這篇論文中,我們提出了兩種前向糾錯-失真最佳化的演算法,將頻寬適當地分配於視訊資料以及保護資料,以求得到最佳的視訊品質。前向糾錯-失真最佳化演算法中的最佳化評量基準建構於不平等錯誤保護,並且考慮了H.264/MPEG-4 AVC可調式視訊編碼標準中所使用的運動補償和跨層預測所帶來的誤差影響。同時,我們的演算法也適用於同視訊層的不同幀會有不等視訊品質貢獻的情況。另外,我們也實做了輕量級的誤差隱蔽功能,用來輔助演算法達到較佳的視訊品質。

Forward error correction codes have been shown to be a feasible solution either in application layer or in link layer to fulfill the need of Quality of Service for multimedia streaming over the fluctuant channels. In this paper, we propose the Dynamic FEC-distortion optimization algorithm to efficiently utilize the bandwidth for better video quality. The optimization criterions are based on the unequal error protection by taking account of the error drifting problems from both temporal motion compensation and inter-layer prediction of H.264/MPEG-4 AVC scalable video coding. Also, it can adapt to the content-dependent quality contribution of each video frame in a video layer. Lightweight error-concealment is also incorporated with the proposed algorithms for better H.264 SVC decoding performance.