標題: 中小型液晶顯示器產品開發績效之影響因素探討-以W公司為例

關鍵字: 產品開發績效;產品資料管理;協同設計;中小型液晶顯示器產業;設計變更;樣品交期;樣品承認;開發效率改善;PMS系統;產品開發進度;部品開發;Product Development Performances(Achievements);Product Data Managment;Coordination(Collaborative) Design;Industry of Small and Medium Sized Liquid Crystal Display (LCD);Design Modification(Change);Sample Delivery Date(Delivering Schedule)(Lead-time);Sample Approval;Development Efficiency Improvement;PMS sysetm;Product development progress;Components(Parts) Development

摘要: 新產品開發可說是企業競爭相當重要的部分,而如何有效衡量產品開發績效,以創造企業價值,是企業相當重要的策略思索。 本研究以個案研究方式,選擇台灣一間中小型液晶顯示器廠商,針對設計變更、樣品交期、次數、送樣承認率等因素,來衡量其產品開發績效。 本研究發現,在新產品開發過程中,設計變更次數越多,越容易導致開發案的失敗;使用新開發部品數越多,則設計變更次數也會隨之變多;設計變更次數多寡,與開發案是否被承認有直接關連性,但新部品使用數量卻與開發案的承認無太大的關連性。導因於開發案之承認與否還包括各方的溝通協調、商務面、產品特性、品質、競爭對手、市場景氣等層面影響,然本研究所採用之數個因素,可作為公司評估開發案的警示因素,可先期發現問題點,提早解決,以提升開發案成功率,進而提升新產品開發績效。

New product development can be regarded as quite important part of enterprise’s competition. How to weigh the product development performance effectively to create enterprise’s value, considered is quite important of enterprise’s strategy. This study chooses a medium-small sized liquid crystal display manufacturer in Taiwan to be case study. This study focus on DCN, sample and some factors to measure the product development performance. This study discover that in the course of new product development, it is the more in DCN, it is the apter to cause the failure of the project. Using more new components, more design change numbers. But use more new components will not make the project failure. This is because there are other constructs to influence the success of the new project, included collaboration, commerce, market prosperity, quality of the product, the characteristic of the product and so on. However, the estimated factors in this study can be regarded as warning factors in the new product development. If there are something happened, the project manager can find the problem early, and solve the problem to improve the new product development performance.