標題: 卡債風暴對銀行經營績效影響之研究

關鍵字: 銀行;信用卡;現金卡;效率;bank;credit card;cash card;efficiency

摘要: 本研究主要探討卡債風暴對銀行經營績效的影響,研究期間為2004年第4季至2006第3季共計8季,並依照信用卡及現金卡發卡業務的多寡,分別探討卡債風暴對不同樣本群之間的影響。研究的目的有3個:(1)卡債風暴是否造成銀行經營績效降低。(2)卡債風暴後的一連串改善措施,是否對銀行經營績效產生正面的效果。(3)雙卡業務的多寡是否與銀行經營績效呈現負相關。 研究結果發現:(1)卡債風暴造成銀行經營績效降低。(2)卡債風暴發生一年後,政府與銀行所提出的各項措施已有效改善雙卡發卡業務少的銀行的經營績效,但雙卡發卡業務多的銀行其經營績效改善效果卻並不顯著。(3)卡債風暴發生前,雙卡發卡業務多與雙卡發卡業務少的銀行兩者之間效率值差異並不顯著,但在卡債風暴發生後,雙卡發卡業務多的銀行經營績效顯著低於雙卡發卡業務少的銀行經營績。(4)信用卡及現金卡發行量與銀行經營績效呈現負相關。 過去的相關研究,主要針對持卡人進行研究,如Crook, Thomas and Hamilton (1994)探討何種持卡人較容易使用信用卡循環利息的研究及Robert and Khan (2001)探討何種人較易取得信用卡,鮮少針對發卡不當或信用卡逾放金額對銀行經營績效的影響進行研究,本研究特別針對此點進行深入研究,並針對不同發卡量的樣本銀行分別進行探討,並了解卡債風暴對不同樣本群的影響是否不同,另外,本研究也針對政府及銀行本身的相關改善措施,進行施行效果的探討,以提供政府或銀行一些建議。

This study investigates the impact of credit card insolvency crisis on banking performance. This study employs 24 banks from the forth quarter in 2004 to the third quarter in 2006 to investigate the credit card insolvency crisis impact on bank performance. There are three purpose of the study: (1).Does the credit card insolvency crisis reduces the bank's performance? (2).Is the credit card and cash card business size negatively correlated to the bank's performance? (3).Does the bank performance improves after the governmental actions during the credit card insolvency crisis? The results of this study are as follows: (1).The credit card insolvency crisis reduced the bank’s performance. (2).This study divides the bank into 2 groups by credit card and cash card market shares. Before the credit card insolvency crisis, the bank’s performance is similar among banks with varying credit (cash) card market shares. However, the bank performance is lower for firms with greater credit (cash) card market shares after the credit card insolvency crisis, (3).One year after the credit card insolvency crisis, the bank performance is improved by government and bank’s actions, while the small one is not. (4).The issuance amount of credit cards and cash cards is negatively correlated to the bank performance. The previous studies mostly focus on the credit card holder characteristics (e.g. Crook, Thomas and Hamilton (1994) and Robert and Khan (2001)), while they do not effectively investigate the impact of improper card issuance and overdue ratio issuance. This study focuses on these issues and investigates this impact on banks with varying card issuance levels. In addition, this study also checks the improved results by governmental actions. This study contributes to provide some suggestions to government and the banks on this event.