標題: 供應商特徵、關係品質對採購意圖之實證研究—以電子產業為例

關鍵字: 供應商特徵;採購意圖;supplier characteristic;purchase intention

摘要: 本研究旨在研究電子產業的買賣關係。主要是探討供應商特徵、關係品質對採購意圖的影響。同時進一步採用階層迴歸分析法(hierarchical multiple regression analysis)來驗證轉換成本對關係品質與採購意圖是否存在干擾效果。本研究以電子產業為探討對象,並透過實證研究來確認:(1)工業市場中,供應商本身的特徵對買方採購意圖的影響。(2)買賣關係中,供應商特徵對關係品質的影響。(3)關係品質對採購意圖的影響。(4)轉換成本是否對關係品質與採購意圖之間具有干擾作用。研究結果將有助於瞭解合作顧客在未來的購買意願。   研究中針對96年第四季「公開資訊觀測站」台灣上市、上櫃、興櫃及公開發行之電子相關產業,進行問卷調查,共發出250份問卷,回收有效問卷140份,並透過信度分析、相關分析、簡單迴歸、複迴歸等相關分析驗證研究假說。實證分析結果為:(1)供應商特徵中之產品品質、服務、銷售人員專業性會正向顯著影響買方的採購行為意圖;而價格、銷售人員相似性雖仍是正向影響買方,但對採購行為意圖無顯著相關。(2)供應商特徵中之產品品質、服務、銷售人員專業性會正向顯著影響買賣雙方的關係品質(信任與滿意);而價格、銷售人員相似性雖仍是正向影響關係品質,但對關係品質無顯著相關。(3)關係品質的滿意會正向顯著影響買方的採購意圖,但關係品質的信任對買方採購意圖無顯著相關。(4)轉換成本對關係品質與與採購意圖會產生干擾作用。

This study aims to survey the influence of supplier characteristics and relationship quality on the buyers’ purchase intention in electronic industry. Furthermore, it also examines the moderating effects of switching cost toward the correlation between relationship quality and purchase intention with hierarchical multiple regression analysis. This investigation focuses sampling on electronic industry with an empirical study to approach the following research questions: (1). whether supplier characteristics influence the buyers’ purchase intention in industrial markerts? (2). whether the supplier characteristic has influence on relationship quality in buyer-seller relationship? (3). whether relationship quality has influence on purchase intention? (4). whether switching cost causes moderating effects on the correlation between relationship quality and purchase intention? This study’s outcome can enhance our understanding of buyer purchase intention in electronic industry and help supplier to make marketing strategies to build up long-term buyer-seller relationships. A purposive sampling was chosen in the electronic industry ranging from listed, OTC, emerging, and public companies in the fouth quarter in 1996. Among the 250 questionnaires mailed, 140 valid and complete questionnaires were received and used for the quantitative analysis. The survey leads to several empirical results and findings: (1).Supplier characteristics including product quality, service and sales professionalism have positively significant influence on buyers’ purchase intention, but price and person similarity have no significant effect. (2).Supplier characteristics including product quality, service and sales professionalism have positively significant influence on relationship quality (trust and satisfaction), but price and sales similarity have no such effect. (3).The satisfaction aspect of relationship quality has positive effect on the purchase intention, but trust aspect of relationship quality has no significant influence on the purchase intension.. (4).Switching cost has moderating effects on the correlation between relationship quality and purchase intention. Finally, theoretical and managerial implications are discussed based upon research findings. Suggestions are also proposed for future research.