標題: 台灣RFID產業專業化策略之分析

關鍵字: RFID;RFID產業專業化;平台策略;創新;創新密集服務業;核心能力;RFID;innovation intensive service;specialization strategy;value activity;externality;platform strategy,;innovation type

摘要: 知識經濟時代,發展新興產業必須兼顧供給面及需求面之聚落,以形成規模經濟及多元化市場之產業,其中專業化能力的形成至為關鍵。而專業化可提高產業的附加價值,進而改變過往以成本競爭的競爭形態。 而台灣是以高科技製造業為主體發展的經濟實體,RFID相關研究偏向以技術為主的探討,缺少系統、客觀和條理性的專業化策略分析。根據文獻回顧,國內少有以專業化角度探討台灣RFID產業的相關論文。本研究是以專業化為主,從多面向角度出發,不同於過去以技術面為主的研究。 由於相關專業化能力形成條件之研究不足,而特定產業專業化研究缺乏,本研究利用產業之專業化策略(曾仁佑2007) 為基礎,探討台灣RFID產業之專業化策略。 藉由其整合外部資源所轉換之服務價值活動,研究台灣RFID產業專業化發展過程的操作機制;並依據台灣RFID於價值鏈之定位,建立其核心能力與六大創新類別暨八大專業化策略間的連結關係,利用專業化發展模型平台,建構一套之台灣RFID產業專業化發展模型。 本研究評估台灣RFID產業發展所需核心能力,並利用產業專業化發展模型(曾仁佑2007),作為產業升級之參考。研究結果在分析未來台灣RFID產業之專業化策略暨執行機制,期以最有效率的方式提升台灣RFID產業競爭力。

This research focuses on analyzing the critical linkages between innovation types and specialization strategies. The correlation will be constructed for the analysis of industrial specialization enabled by the IIS (innovation intensive service) platform model. A case study of Taiwan’s RFID Industry is also used in this research to demonstrate the validity of this specialization model. Globalization and proliferation of product knowledge in knowledge-based economy demands a new approach for industrial specialization, where integration of systems knowledge is pivotal in controlling information trafficking and management. With this perspective, we construct an IIS platform framework that depicts the inter-linkages among six innovation types (product, process, market, organization, structure, and investment) and eight specialization strategies (R&D, marketing, market diversity, manufacturing, regional clustering, technology, investment portfolio, and innovation services) in accordance with the requirements of value activities and externalities. This IIS platform connects firm’s core competence, value activities, externalities, and specialization strategy, allowing analysis of firm’s core competence and needed integration of value activities and externalities based on pre-determined specialization strategy. Results of case study reveal that the optimal direction for developing Taiwan’s RFID industry is R&D and Product specialization based on Investment innovation. The research also indicates that the value activities in IIS platform of Design and Supporting Activities must be emphasized for developing the above mentioned strategic direction, and the externalities of Complementary Assets Supplier, R&D/Science, Technology, and Servicing are also essential for specialization strategy of Taiwan’s RFID Industry. The result of this research not only reveals the distribution of six value activities and seven externalities, representing the specialization requirements in each segment of IIS model for developing from different innovation types to distinct specialization, it also offers the suggestions of service platform strategies to enable the industrial specialization, and depicts the criteria for manufacturing to choose the optimal specialization strategy.