標題: 國小學生電腦遊戲態度量表之編製

關鍵字: 電腦遊戲;態度;教育娛樂;繪圖處理器;物理處理器;computer games;attitude;edutainment;GPU;PPU

摘要: 現今的電腦科技進步神速,顯示卡的記憶體容量已是過去整部電腦的記憶體容量;CPU、GPU、PPU的發展讓電腦功能強大,也使得遊戲與教育等軟體如雨後春筍般出現。然而,並非每一套軟體都具有教育意義。是以,為了使學習更有效,並創造真正的以學習者為中心的軟體環境,那麼學習者對於軟體的情感與態度也應被檢驗。 美國Chappell 與 Taylor編製的電腦遊戲態度量表(Computer Game Attitude Scale ;CGAS)信度係數alpha值為0.88,量表的題項做主成分因素分析後,共有兩個因素可解釋44%的全部變異量,略低於50%、國內如果想要採用的話則尚需考慮文化差異所造成的態度不同。因此筆者進行本土化的國小學生電腦遊戲態度量表之編製。 進行題項設計後,得到70題以四點李克特式量表呈現的預試問卷。為了具有代表性,以跨縣市方式對台北縣新店市、新竹縣竹東鎮、台中市南屯區的國小六年級學生施測共210名。問卷回收整理後再以統計軟體,分析alpha值、用主成份法最大變異轉軸方式萃取特徵值1以上之因素。 正式問卷包含了學生對電腦遊戲的焦慮、喜好、信心、學習、行為、休閒等層面,符合了國內著名教育心理學者張春興所提到的態度三種成分﹕情感、認知與行動。量表每個層面包含3 ~ 6 題項總共25題,alpha值為0.931,可供研究者或教師讓學生操作某ㄧ電腦遊戲後立即施測,看出其對此遊戲的態度作為教學等之參考。

Educational computer games are gaining acceptance as learning tools. The increase in the use of games highlights the need for standardized measurements for evaluating users’ attitudes towards these environments. While learning gains are a primary variable of interest in such environments, the role of attitudinal variables may be at least as important as learning gains. The purpose of this study was to design and validate an instrument, the Computer Game Attitude Scale (CGAS), to measure users' attitudes towards computer games . Items were developed after discussions with Dr. Liu and experts. The subscale of liking computer games was from the CGAS in U.S.A. Scale items were administered to 210 participants from three large urban primary schools in the north and center area of Taiwan. The final questionnaire including dimensions of anxiety, liking, confidence, learning, behavior and leisure towards computer games which conforms to the concepts of attitude(affections,cognitions and actions) advocated by Chang, C. H. who is a scholar of light and leading at the field of educational psychology in Taiwan. There are 3 to 6 items in each subscale. The final CGAS is a paper and pencil survey that consists of twenty five self-reported Likert-type items. Results of factor analysis indicate a scale with six constructs: (a) anxiety , (b) liking, (c) confidence, (d) learning, (e) behavior, and (f) leisure. Reliability analyses showed strong reliability coefficients of .931 with alphas of .431, .627, .862, .759, .586, .786 respectively. Data indicate that the CGAS produced reliable test scores that may aid researchers and teachers in the evaluation of educational software games. The following are appended: (1) Initial items of the CGAS; and (2) Final items for CGAS.