標題: 兩岸生物科技廠商之效率分析~BCG矩陣之延伸應用

關鍵字: DEA;BCG;生物技術;生物醫藥;醫療器材;中國大陸;Data Development Analysis (DEA);Boston Consulting Group (BCG) Matrix;Bio-pharmaceutical;Medical Devices;Taiwan;mainland China

摘要: 兩岸的生物技術開發在政府政策的強力扶持下正蓬勃發展中,且進入WTO之後兩岸的競爭開始進入白熱化階段。由於大陸的人口佔全世界人口的20%左右,其經濟發展在近年來都是全球前十大的經濟體。雖然就內、外需市場的大小而言,台灣都呈現相對弱勢的局面。但在目前兩岸積極發展的生技產業中,何者較具相對資源優勢並居於領導者的地位,將是兩岸政府及相關的生技產業廠商關心的議題。 本研究以資料包絡分析法,分別對兩岸的生技醫藥業九十四家上市、上櫃廠商及醫療器材業二十四家上市、上櫃廠商,估計2001-2005年之相對效率;結合 BCG 矩陣的延伸應用,分別以兩岸生技醫藥業廠商及醫療器材業廠商的相對效率與相對利潤所構成之的BCG 矩陣分析,了解外部環境對於兩岸生技醫藥業及醫療器材業是否具有相對資源優勢。 本研究結果的主要實證發現為:(1)在不考量任何影響無效率的因素下,台灣與大陸在生物醫藥業廠商的前十名所占的家數,中國大陸均相對優於台灣。在醫療器材業廠商前三名所佔的家數,台灣均相對優於中國大陸。換言之,中國大陸的生技醫藥廠商效率相對比台灣好;而台灣的醫療器材業廠商效率相對比中國大陸高。(2)以相對資源優勢理論,考慮外部環境對廠商的影響時,在生技醫藥業廠商部份:台灣應以西藥的新藥開發與製藥技術的提升為發展主軸會較具有相對資源優勢;中國大陸則以歷史悠久的中藥產業為主軸會較具有相對資源優勢。在醫療器材業廠商部份:台灣應發展具高附加價值及低勞力需求的產品會較具有優勢;而中國大陸可以由人力密集且低階的醫療器材產品進入市場,會較具有競爭優勢。

This research applies the data envelopment analysis (DEA) to study ninety-four bio-pharmaceutical firms and twenty-four medical devices firms listed in the stock and OTC markets in Taiwan and mainland China from 2001 to 2005. The Boston Consulting Group (BCG) Matrix containing efficiency and profit axes is used to compare the competitive advantages of these biotech firms across the Taiwan Strait. Our major findings are as follows: (1) Bio-pharmaceutical firms in mainland China are more efficient than those in Taiwan. (2) Medical devices firms in Taiwan are more efficient than those in mainland China. (3) Bio-pharmaceutical firms in mainland China gain efficiency advantage in Chinese medicine. (4) Bio-pharmaceutical firms in Taiwan gain efficiency advantage in Western medicine. (5) Medical devices firms in Taiwan gain efficiency advantage from capital-intensive and high value-added products. (6) Medical devices firms in mainland China gain efficiency advantage from labor-intensive and low value-added products. (7) Our findings are consistent with the Heckscher-Ohlin theory that an economy should develop industries with resource abundance.