標題: 使用CAS之微積分實驗教學之成效研究

關鍵字: 微積分教學實驗;問題為主;科技融入;problem-based;calculus laboratorial module

摘要: 本計劃之目的是探察利用數學軟學Maple 設計之實驗活動教材進行微積分教學之成效。尤其 是學生在以問題為主(problem based)的數學活動中的解題思考過程,以及學生如何透過數 學軟學在數值、幾何及代數,三方面的呈現,建立微積分課程之重要觀念。本計劃擬以質性 的研究方法進行分析,並採訊息加工處理理論的觀點,對學生解題過程中所用的知識表徵加 以識別。

The goal of this study is to investigate the effects of teaching calculus with problem-based Maple calculus laboratorial modules which I have done in these two years. Especially, how the students adopt visual way of reasoning and establish the connection between the visual representation of calculus concepts and their algebraic description; how the students approaches problems by graphical, numerical and algebraic means.