標題: 質子佈植應用於長波長1.3.mu.mVCSEL之研製

關鍵字: 長波長面射型雷射;質子佈植;砷化鎵銦氮;VCSEL;proton-implanted;InGaAsN

摘要: 近年來,氮摻雜之砷化鎵銦(N-InGaAs)已經成為一個熱門的研究材料,尤其是應用在長波長面射型雷射(VCSEL)元件上。因為N-InGaAs材料與砷化鎵(GaAs)半導體材料的晶格常數匹配,故可以在砷化鎵基板上配合AlGaAs/GaAs 之高反射鏡面直接磊晶出光電特性佳、製程簡單及低成本的長波長面射型雷射。由於長波長面射型雷射的發散角小、波長可調、低臨界電流、操作頻率快、整合性高及製作成本低,將成為下一代光電通訊系統主要的訊號源。本計畫,擬開發出質子佈植型長波長面射型雷射。

N-InGaAs has been an attractive material for opto-electronics devices operating in long-wavelength 1.3 ?HH?HHm to 1.5 ?HH?HHm region. Specially, this material can apply at long-wavelength vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL). Because of the lattice constant of N-InGaAs match to GaAs, the N-InGaAs VCSEL with better opto-electronics performance, easy fabrication, and low cost can be fabricated on GaAs substrate directly. The long wavelength VCSEL has been viewed as the most promising candidate for optical fiber communication system for its advantages of small divergence angle, low threshold current, high frequency response, the ability to integrate with other electronics and low cost. In this project, our objective is to realize long wavelength proton implanted N-InGaAs VCSEL.