標題: 我國機車持有及使用特性之研究

關鍵字: 機車持有;機車使用;波生迴歸模式;Motorcycle ownership;Motorcycle usage;Poisson regression

摘要: 近年來我國機車數量之成長並未隨著小汽車持有率之持續成長而趨於緩和。隨著大眾運輸的普及,機車擔任接駁運具之功能日趨明顯,過去對於機車屬過渡性運具之政策定位亟需重新檢討。本研究經過文獻回顧與整理,分析影響機車持有與使用之相關因子,建立我國機車持有與使用之架構模型。繼而透過問卷設計與調查,針對民眾持有機車之數量、原因、定位與處置方法,以及使用機車之原因(含機車本身之特性、旅次內容、交通環境與政策管理)進行訪談。本研究除構建我國北中南三大都會區及非都會區縣市之機車持有與使用需求模型、探討各區域機車之潛在替代運具、分析民眾對機車管理政策之接受意向外,亦透過總體資料之時間序列分析以探索未來我國機車持有之可能情況。本研究之成果除揭發我國民眾持有機車與使用機車之特性外,更提供相關主管單位一套研擬機車管理政策之珍貴資訊。

This study is undertaken to explore the factors that affecting people in Taiwan to choose their motorcycle ownership and usage. An analytical conceptual framework for motorcycle ownership and usage is first developed, and a set of important factors are then drawn from that framework. A face-to-face household interview is planned to be conducted in five typical areas that include Taipei, Taichung, and Kaohsiung metropolitans as well as Changhua and Ilan counties for empirical study purpose. Based on the data collected from interviews, the motorcycle ownership behavior will be formulated by a Poisson Regression model and the significance of related factors are then tested. Furthermore, the characteristics of motorcycle usage, in terms of traveling purpose, traveling mileage, trip length, ?K., etc., will be also analyzed in this study. The results of this study provide a set of valuable information to help the authorities to establish related management policies for motorcycle ownership and usage in the future.