標題: 探究報紙與電視媒體集團形塑之聚合現象如何影響新聞內容

摘要: 本計畫目的在於了解數位聚合時代對傳統媒體的影響。本計畫分為兩個部分,第一個部 分將首先了解報紙的聚合情形。報紙一向被視為是舊媒體,將被不同形式的新媒體取 代。面對數位時代逐漸區隔的閱聽眾與市場,傳統報紙其實是數位新聞的原點,並且是 媒體集團進行跨媒體平台新聞聚合的中心點。本論文嘗試釐清台灣的傳統報紙如何因應 媒體聚合的挑戰。 本研究計畫第二個部分將了解電視聚合現象。本研究認為電視媒體在數位時代中如何與 新媒體結合,實為新聞聚合極為重要的現象。本研究將試圖了解七個二十四小時新聞台 使用新媒體的情形。本計畫同時想了解電視媒體集團如何與手機形成聚合現象,及其對 新聞內容與品質之影響。 本計畫將透過報紙與電視的文本研究、與新聞工作者深度訪談,進而分析台灣報紙與電 視不同的聚合策略。最後本研究將就台灣報紙與電視的媒體聚合行為進行評價與批判。 並從中了解台灣的新聞品質受新聞聚合的影影響。本計畫亦試圖了解新聞工作者的專業 與自主性,在數位新聞聚合時代所受到的衝擊。

The goal of this research is to realize the impact on traditional media through digital convergence. This research addresses two major purposes. First, Newspaper is seen as an old media and will be replaced by different kinks of new media. Facing the fragmented audience and market in the developing digital age, newspapers become the central of cross media of unique media company to practice media convergence. This paper tries to figure out how the traditional newspaper companies have related to the challenges and possibilities of media convergence in Taiwan. This paper will also compare convergence views and strategies among the newspaper companies The second purpose of this research is to understand the combination between cable TV and new media in Taiwan. This project concerns the usage of new media like YouTube, videos provided by people, and video recorders from cars, buildings, and police offices by TV. This project also tries to explore the convergence between cable and mobile. This project would realize the impact of convergence on the manufacturing of news content. This project tries to evaluate the practical operation of media convergence by text analysis, with the in-depth interviews of their employed journalists in terms of 4 media companies and 7 24-hours cable news stations in Taiwan. The core of this project is about how the influence of convergence needs to be critically assessed against the actual in developments in media industries. Finally, this project also tries to figure out the impact of convergence on journalism and journalist in the digital age.