標題: 源/汲極串聯電阻引致對高度微縮金氧半元件汲極電流不匹配及變異之反饋效應研究

關鍵字: 汲極電流不匹配;源/汲極串聯電阻;反饋;變異;邏輯電路;靜態隨機存取記憶體;原子級數值模擬;自熱;絕緣矽金氧半場效電晶體;Drain current mismatch;source/drain series resistance;feedback;variability;logic circuit;SRAM;TCAD atomistic simulation;self-heating;SOI MOSFET;bulk MOSFET

摘要: 在本計畫中,我們將發表一個考量金氧半元件源/汲極串聯電阻所引發反饋機制之汲極電流不匹配物理模型。而且,我們將針對此一預期未來將影響汲極電流不匹配之新型反饋效應利用極微縮金氧半元件展開實驗量測。此外,我們也將大量地利用原子級數值模擬針對此一反饋效應對奈米元件、邏輯電路、以及靜態隨機存取記憶體變異之影響展開檢視。最後,我們將發展一個可同時考慮由源/汲極串聯電阻以及自熱所引發雙重反饋機制之統整汲極電流不匹配模型;此統整模型將可為未來包含絕緣矽在內之高度微縮金氧半場效電晶體所用。

In this project, we will deliver a drain current mismatch model that physically considers a new source/drain series resistance induced feedback mechanism. In addition, we will conduct experimental investigation of this feedback effect on the drain current mismatch of aggressively scaled MOSFETs. Besides, we will also investigate the impact of this feedback effect on the variability of devices, logic circuits, and SRAM using extensive TCAD atomistic simulations. Finally, we will formulate a unified drain current mismatch model that simultaneously considers the feedback mechanisms due to source/drain series resistance and self-heating. This unified model can be used for future ultra-scaled SOI devices as well as bulk devices.