標題: 先進電漿薄膜改質製程及對可撓式太陽電池智慧節能元件應用技術開發

關鍵字: 銅銦鎵硒;透明導電氧化物;硫化鋅;光電元件分析模擬軟體;copper–indium–gallium–diselenide;Transparent Conducting Oxide;zinc sulfide;AMPS(Analysis of Microelectronic and Photonic Structures)-1D

摘要: 本計畫是以符合環保並兼具經濟效益為前提下,開發高光電轉換效率 的銅-銦-鎵-硒(CIGS)薄膜太陽能電池製程。為了成長高品質的CuInGaSe2 薄膜,硒化製程參數的最佳化和接面能帶匹配是非常重要的。目前針對硒 化製程的參數,如沈積壓力與氛圍的研究成果並不多見。在本計畫中,我 們首先將探討熱處理環境條件對於CIGS 薄膜型態、結構與組成比特性的影 響。並且應用光電元件分析模擬軟體AMPS-1D,針對具有不同接面的元件 進行能寬匹配的模擬分析與模型建立。 此外,從環境保護的觀點出發,我們避免鎘化合物的使用。我們上年 度的研究成果發現到使用化學水浴法成長的硫化鋅(能隙為3.8eV)薄膜, 相較於硫化鎘(能隙為2.4eV)擁有較寬能隙,因此在今年度的規劃中將被 研究做為替代的緩衝層材料。 最後,在銅銦鎵硒太陽能電池的應用上,窗口層的基本特性是在可見 光範圍具有高的穿透性以及良好的電流收集導電性質。為了進一步優化其 效能,我們將詳細探討影響透明導電氧化層的特性、結構以及在工作壓力 與氧氣流量比例下各種不同的沈積條件所成長的透明導電氧化物薄膜,以 開發出高光電轉換效率的CIGS 薄膜太陽能電池技術平台。

This project is aimed at developing copper–indium–gallium–diselenide (CIGS) thin-film solar cells with high-efficiency solar electricity, on the basis of green environmental agreeable processes. The optimization of selenization process and bandgap energy matching are critical to achieve high-quality CuInGaSe2 films for solar cell application. However, there have been few studies on the selenization process variables, such as process pressure, and atmospheres. In this project, the objective is to investigate the effects of thermal treatments under ambient atmospheres on the morphology, structural and compositional properties of CIGS thin films. Theoretical analysis and numerical simulation also will be performed for the CIGS solar cells with multiple hetrojunctions by using the AMPS-1D program. In the viewpoint of environmental safety, avoiding the use of cadmium compounds is desirable. We will thereby use CBD- (zinc sulfide) ZnS with a wider bandgap (Eg) (3.8 eV) to replace CdS (Eg ~2.4 eV) as an alternative buffer layer. The role of a window layer in CIGS solar cell structure is to have a high conductivity for the lateral current collection and high optical transmittance for the allowance of solar light to pass through the top contact layers into the CIGS absorbers. In order to optimize the deposition conditions of the transparent conducting xide (TCO) thin films, the structure and properties of the as-deposited TCO thin films under various working pressure and oxygen gas flow rates are analyzed in detail to develop high-efficiency CIGS solar electricity.