標題: 以實務善過程驗證TOC解決方案之有效性與可行性

關鍵字: 限制理論;戰略戰術樹;簡化型驅導式生產系統;Theory of Constraints;Strategy and Tatic Tree;Simplified Drum Buffer Rope

摘要: 儘管眾多的學術論文已經證明限制理論的生產及配銷解決方案,在企業改善中得到 顯著的改善績效,但是對於實務操作的經理人來說,仍不免有以下質疑:一、限制理論 的改善方案僅僅只是一種思維及概念性的邏輯,缺乏具體之執行細節及步驟;二、眾多 的改善結果顯示,企業必須具備一定的管理基礎及架構,經歷一段不算短的時間之後才 能獲得顯著的改善績效,如果缺乏這些管理技術及基礎架構,應用相同的解決方案是否 依舊可以得到文獻所呈現之效果,快速的獲得顯著改善績效呢?針對第一點的質疑, Goldratt 博士提出了限制理論的戰略及戰術樹圖,提供了具體執行步驟及說明,作為改 善方案的指導方針及藍圖,但是至今仍缺乏實際案例的深入驗證、探討其可行性及有效 性;針對第二點,除非透過真實的成功案例加以驗證,否則對於管理基礎架構不是很完 善的企業,依舊會對此改善方案的導入心存猶豫及懷疑。 本文將以兩個不同生產型態、管理基礎差異極大、位處海峽兩岸的企業,記錄實際 的改善導入過程、結果、建議及心得,作為驗證限制理論生產改善方案的可行性及有效 性。其中大陸的家具企業在缺乏良好管理基礎之情況下,與具備專業管理基礎的台灣航 太零件製造企業,分別在不同時間採用相同的限制理論改善工具,採用其生產改善之簡 化型驅導式生產系統,在Goldratt 所提出的戰略及戰術樹指導架構下逐步的實施改善 行動。 本文透過實際案例導入限制理論改善之過程,希望達成以下之目標:一、驗證 Goldratt 博士所提出解決方案之細部執行細節-戰略戰術樹之可行性及有效性;二、具 備良好的企業管理基礎、架構並不是導入限制理論改善工具的第一必要條件,希望在短 期內獲得顯著的改善績效,應該優先建立可以穩定系統的機制,而不是使用各種改善手 法到處進行改善;三、在生產型態、管理基礎、經營環境各種條件迥異之情況下,應用 相同之改善工具所產生之差異、需要客制及修正的內容,記錄其過程及心得,可提供實 務改善工作者參考。

Despite hundreds of reported accounts of successful Theory of Constraints (TOC) Simplify Drum Buffer Rope (SDBR) implementations, shop floor managers still raise two immediate concerns: (1) TOC SDBR solutions are conceptual only and lack solid implementation steps to effect the change. (2) A good management foundation is a pre-requisite for SDBR implementation; building such a management foundation should be the priority. For the first concern, Goldratt developed Strategy and Tactics (S&T) trees to provide step-by-step guidance for effecting the change. However, other researchers have not extensively researched Goldratt’s approach and its effectiveness has not been empirically validated. Regarding the second concern, unless a successful case can disprove it, the concern will remain. Consequently, companies with a poor management foundation will hesitate to adopt SDBR and miss significant improvement potentials. This paper presents a case study of a Chinese furniture manufacturer that, like most other Chinese manufacturers, lacked a good management foundation. Nevertheless, the company adopted Goldratt’s SDBR S&T tree and the related logic and implementation steps were followed accordingly. The objectives of this case study are to validate that: (1) the logic of the SDBR S&T tree is robust and effective and (2) a good management foundation is not a pre-requisite for implementing TOC SDBR. The key to achieving successful improvements is to adopt the right concepts, establishing mechanisms to stabilize the system first before kaizen (changing the processes to reduce variability and set-up time etc., which is the focus of Lean and 6 Sigma).