標題: 學研合作計畫-極紫外光微影技術II (EUVL II)-從光源、檢測分析技術到奈米元件可靠度研究( I )

關鍵字: Next generation lithography (NGL);Extreme UV lithography (EUVL);Semiconductor;Synchrotron radiation;EUV metrology technology

摘要: 極紫外光微影技術(EUVL)是22nm 結點以下之次世代微影技術中的主 流技術,特別是台灣的半導體公司於2009 年底跨入該領域,國內EUVL 技術研發需求已是箭在弦上。本研究團對藉由第一期學術卓越國家奈米計 畫的執行(2008.08~),搭配國家同步輻射EUV 光源,成功建立多項關鍵設 備與技術,主要包括配備四極質譜儀的光阻釋氣分析系統,設計建造EUV 反射儀以量測薄膜光學(nkt)性質,建構EUV 干涉系統並達成干涉微影效 果,完成初步奈米元件的EUV 輻射損傷研究。基於先期計畫的基礎,本 學研合作研發計畫將擴大與國內外研究單位合作,並與產業技術發展與需 求密切接軌,計畫主要內容包括:(1).結合國內產學研的資源,共同建構一 條極紫外光微影專屬光束線,協助產學界進行相關研究。(2).藉由處理分析 極紫外光散射或反射信號,建立各式新穎EUVL 檢測技術,以滿足量產規 模所需之技術需求。(3).針對各式前瞻記憶體與邏輯元件,研究EUV 照射 所造成之電性改變,進而研發抗EUV 輻射傷害的製程技術以及元件結構, 以做為未來元件設計之基礎。 藉由本計畫執行所建立的在地設備與技術,可讓我國的半導體產業免 於目前遠渡重洋進行研發之累,也可有效縮短研發時效;配合竹科的半導 體聚落與學術環境,極有利於再創台灣半導體產業的榮景。

EUVL is the main stream of next generation lithography technologies with a resolution down to 22 nm and beyond. Especially, domestic semiconductor companies formally stepped into EUVL technology since 2009. The EUVL development in Taiwan is just like an arrow on the bowstring. In the phase-I project (2008.08~now), we successively established several important endstations and technologies using the synchrotron-radiated (SR) EUV as the light source. The major achievements include: (1). Design/Construct an evaluation system equipped with QMS for resist outgassing study. (2). Design/construct a high-resolution EUV reflectometer for nkt measurement of ultra-thin films. (3). Establish a technology platform for EUV interference lithography and successively generate 1D/2 D nano patterns. (4). Study on the effects of EUV radiation damage on the nano devices. Based on these results, we will expand the cooperation between universities and research institutes in this phase-II project, to meet the emerging technical requirements from the industrials. The major works include (1). Coordinate the resources both from the academics and industries to co-construct a dedicated EUV beamline, (2). Establish various EUV metrology technologies via analyzing the scattering and reflection signal, (3). Study the effects of EUV irradiation on emerging nano devices, and then find the way to improve their radiation resistance. This project will establish a complete platform of EUV technology, so that the domestic semiconductor companies can easily access the resources to perform their R&D works. We believe the integrated EUVL research environment in Hsinchu will benefit the development of Taiwan’s semiconductor industry in the near future.