標題: 新媒體與科學傳播:「低碳生活」網路部落格之媒體再現與內容產製

關鍵字: 低碳生活部落格;媒體框架;媒體再現;守門人;消息來源;全球暖化;氣候變遷

摘要: 近年來,全球暖化與氣候變遷的相關報導已成為國際矚目的重要新聞議題,亦已逐漸成為科學新聞與科學傳播的最大宗。科學可以協助吾人找出氣候變遷的成因與影響,也能夠協助吾人發現因應氣候變遷的作法,透過新聞媒體的運作過程,全球暖化與氣候變遷的議題得以被披露,繼而引發世人關注。相關研究發現,台灣主流媒體報導全球暖化新聞往往呈現西方觀點,缺乏在地的關懷,但相關議題若透過非主流媒體,例如網路與書籍,其所傳播的全球暖化內容,反而較主流媒體來得深入,並具有較佳的互動性與影響力。根據上述研究動機與背景,本研究從媒體再現、媒介框架、守門人與網路資訊內容產製的角度出發,分析曾獲得2008年全球華文部落格大獎,以及年度最佳公益暨文教組織部落格首獎的「低碳生活部落格」之文本內容,並訪談其版主與寫手,以針對以下研究問題進行探討。 1. 分析低碳生活部落格之文本內容、主題、類型、方向等類目。 2. 探討低碳生活部落格所再現與建構的媒介框架。 3. 分析低碳生活部落格的組織運作與守門過程。 4. 分析低碳生活部落格的消息來源如何參與建構媒介真實與媒介框架。 5. 探討低碳生活部落格與閱聽人的互動與影響效果。

The mass media have long ignored science communication because mainstream media do not cover enough scientific knowledge and information. Taking global warming news in the Taiwanese mainstream media as an example, not only the amount of reportage is scarce, but the fact that most coverage are adopted from western wire services, which makes the science news appeared to be biased and lack of local perspectives. However, with the arrival of internet era, it is hypothesized that the traditional, mainstream mass media have lost their privilege and have become less influential than the new media in terms of science communication. Therefore, the current study examines the media representations and media frames of the renowned Low Carbon Life Weblog to testify the abovementioned hypothesis. Content analysis and in-depth interview are applied to examine the web discourses quantitatively and qualitatively. The current study intents to reinforce some of the findings in prior literature about new media and science communication, it specifically stresses the importance as to examine how the new media cover issues and events about the subject on global warming and climate change.