預籌未來應用之寬頻異質無線傳輸介面研究-子計畫四:高效能多輸出入無線傳輸技術研究(I)

Research in Efficient Mimo Wireless Transmission Technology

本計畫為一整合型計畫之子計畫,研究前瞻之無線通訊傳輸訊號處理技術,訊號調變以多載波方式為主。研究內容包括行動通訊系統之下行同步、高速行動下之載波間干擾抑制技術、中繼傳輸技術、通道估計、以及空時頻編碼傳輸,其中前三者係本年度成果之重點。在下行同步方面,我們提出了一個IEEE 802.16m初始下行同步的方法並分析了其效能,又就如何將此方法延伸運用於LTE系統做了初步研究。在載波間干擾抑制方面,我們提出了一個降低殘餘干擾的方法,可以大幅提升訊號接收效能。在中繼傳輸技術方面,我們考慮分散式中繼系統並提出了一個功率分配的方法,又考慮雙向中繼系統並提出一個降低中繼台傳輸功率的方法。在通道估計方面,則本於我們近年的研究成果,初步探討其如何延伸運用於多輸出入傳輸。而在空時頻編碼傳輸方面,則對多用戶多輸出入傳輸之空時頻編碼傳收技術做了初步探討。

This project is a subproject of an integrated project. It does research in advanced transmission signal processing technology for wireless communication, with multicarrier modulation being the primary modulation method considered. The research topics considered include downlink synchronization in mobile communication systems, intercarrier interference (ICI) suppression technique under high-speed motion, relay transmission technology, channel estimation, and space-time-frequency coded transmission, with the first three items being where the key results of this year concentrate in. Concerning downlink synchronization, we propose an initial downlink synchronization method and analyze its performance, and we perform initial investigation on how to extend the method to the LTE system. Concerning ICI suppression, we propose a method to reduce the residual ICI, which can significantly improve the signal reception performance. Concerning relay transmission technology, we consider distributed relay systems and propose a power allocation method for such systems, and we consider two-way relaying and propose a method to reduce the relay transmission power. Concerning channel estimation, we base on our recent research results on this subject and conduct initial investigation into how to extend these results to multi-input multi-output (MIMO) transmission. And in space-time-frequency coded transmission, we conduct initial investigation into the space-time-frequency coded transmission and reception technology for multi-user MIMO transmission.

正交分頻多工; 正交分頻多重進接; 同步; 載波間干擾; 中繼; 多輸出入; 通道估計; 空時頻編碼傳輸; Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiplexing (OFDM); Orthogonal Frequency-Division Multiple Access (OFDMA); Synchronization; Intercarrier Interference (ICI); Relay; Multi-input Multi-output (MIMO); Channel Estimation; Space-Time-Frequency Coded Transmission