標題: 教師職業倦怠相關因素及預防策略之研究(II)

關鍵字: 職業倦怠;社會支持;資源;burnout;resource;social support

摘要: 教師是一個高壓力的工作。近年來已開始注意到教師之工作壓力及心理健康,有些研究已顯示教師有高壓力且有職業倦怠。若為了促進教育之品質,我們必須更深入去了解及預防教師之職業倦怠。因此本研究主要目的在1.探究教師在面對不同壓力時,其資源、社會支持、職業倦怠之內涵、歷程及長短期之影響。2.比較男女兩性之教師其資源、社會支持、職業倦怠等因素上之差異。3.比較資深及資淺之教師其資源、社會支持、職業倦怠等因素上之差異4.探討那些因素能有效預測職業倦。期望藉由本研究所獲得之結果,可作為後續研究及理論模式建立之用,且能在壓力漸增的時代及早預防,並進一步提出有效防治教師職業倦怠之方法。

Teaching is regarded as a highly stressful occupation. In recent years, increasing attention has been given to understanding teachers’ stress and mental health. Several studies have shown high levels of stress and burnout experienced by teachers. If we want to improve the quality of education, we must understand more about teachers’ stress and also know how to effectively prevent them from burnout. This study will cover the following main purposes: 1. Investigate the content, process, short term and long term impact of burnout, resource and social support when teachers confront to the different stress. 2. Compare the difference of burnout, resource, social support between male and female teachers. 3. Compare the difference of burnout, resource, social support between junior and senior teachers. 4. Explore which variables that could effectively predict burnout. We hope the result of this research can be a good reference for future studies and good basis for building up the theoretical model. Hopefully, it also can be used as an effective method of preventive strategies of teacher burnout.