前瞻微杯式彩色電子紙之研究---子計畫一:應用於彩色電子紙之3D立體截面光學觀測平台研究

3D Stereo Crossection Observation System for Color e-Paper Application

本計畫重點目標是要開發出從基礎與創新兩方面著手,發展出前瞻且 創新的全彩電子紙技術; 在基礎方面的研究包含3D 立體截面取像平 台及電子紙顯色模型,其未來效應都相當的廣泛,微杯式全彩電子紙 只是其中一種應用技術;然而藉由此基礎的研究,在創新方面,可以 更有效的從畫素、驅動以及全新材料等方面進行設計,最終開發出影 像品質更好的新式全彩電子紙技術。

The goal of this project is to develop an advanced and innovative full-color electronic paper technology based on the fundamental and innovative studies. In the fundamental research, it will include the 3D confocal microscopy, and the electronic paper color-display modeling. Its future impact is very broad, the micro-cup color electronic paper technology is only one of its applications. Based on this fundamental research, nevertheless we can more effectively proceed in design from the respects of color pigment, driving electrodes, innovative materials and so on. And, we can eventually develop a new and better quality full-color electronic paper technology.

電泳顯示器; 微杯式電子紙; 電子動力學; 反應時間; 光學電流響應; electro-kinetics