標題: 矽鍺磊晶薄膜之磨潤及機械特性研究

關鍵字: 矽鍺;超高真空化學氣相沉積;奈米壓痕;Silicon germanium;Ultra-high vacuum chemical vapor deposition;Nanoindentation

摘要: 近年來,矽鍺化合物半導體材料逐漸運用於半導體元件,因其具有比矽更優良的電特性、工作頻率、電源利用效率等,尤其可與現行矽材料製程有相容的特性,使矽鍺成為極具潛力的元件材料。本研究提出超高真空化學氣相沉積系統,作為合成矽鍺化合物之磊晶成長。 其中矽鍺化合物之機械特性議題,包含奈米壓痕施加機械破壞於矽鍺材料,與其合成參數特性,結合量測與實驗討論不同合成參數的差異,對其壓痕導致內部差排特性。 微結構與表面形態利用穿透式電子顯微鏡與原子力顯微鏡技術分析,結晶方向藉由X光繞射儀分析,其中硬度、彈性模數、可藉由奈米壓痕系統得到。研究目的為探討矽鍺材料斷面與疊差影響硬度、楊氏模數之關聯,同時利用奈米壓痕連續剛性技術,量測矽鍺材料之力位移變化曲線,其結構產生的相位轉換,如此可提供比較壓痕表面破壞機構與相對應的合成參數特性探討。

Silicon-germanium, as semiconductor device material is objects of intensive investigations in recent due to the possibility of creation of effective power, plays well electrical conductor. In the present work, the ultra-high vacuum chemical vapor deposition (UHV-CVD) system is utilized for multi-wafer processing of doped and intrinsic high quality epitaxial silicon germanium films. In order to improve the nanoindentation mechanism of silicon germanium, subsequently features correlate with nanoindentation produced defects/dislocations structures will be present in this investigation. From the nanoindentation technique, the bonding quality based on the bonding strength can be display, therefore induce the intrinsic performance of epitaxial silicon germanium films. The structure and surface morphology are analyzed by means of cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy (XTEM) and atomic force microscopy (AFM). Crystalline structure of the deposited films was studied by using X-ray diffraction (XRD). Hardness and elastic modulus of the deposited films were studied by using nanoindenter test. Depth-sensing nanoindentation testing provided with a continuous stiffness measurement (CSM) technique was employed to measure the nanomechanical properties of silicon germanium epilayers. Therefore, the phase transformation events were observed in the load-displacement curve. The results from these measurements show that both, surface deformation mechanism and elastic/plastic characteristics depend on the surface studied.