標題: 業主組織結構與內部文化對營建設計專案執行績效之影響

關鍵字: 組織結構;組織文化;重要度滿意度分析;決策試驗與實驗評估法;設計專案;organization structure;organization culture;satisfied importance analysis (SIA);decision making trial and evaluation laboratory technique (DEMATEL);design project

摘要: 當業主(例如科技學術研究機構)面對一件大型營建的設計專案時,可能必須改變其 本身內部的組織結構(例如功能式組織、矩陣式組織或是專案式組織)來加以管理該專 案。不同組織結構之安排會產生不同組織資源(包括人力與經費)的配置方式(或多寡)以 及不同組織間(即業主內部不同部門間)之權責支配性,進而影響業主使用者在提供需求 時之明確性與時效性,最後影響整個設計專案的執行進度。又,當業主在處理設計專案 相關問題時,因為內部人員的專業背景與多年來的互動,常會有群體的習慣思考與作法 (組織文化),這個業主組織文化能否與建築師以及營建專案管理者有良好之融合,以利 使用者需求能迅速地確認,亦將影響整個設計專案的執行成效。 本計畫主要研究目的為建立一套模式以評估業主組織結構與組織文化對營建設計 專案執行績效之影響。本計畫之期程為二年,以類似之研究步驟,在兩年分別針對組織 結構與組織文化兩方面進行研究。透過文獻回顧與專家訪談,並以三個相似之科技學術 研究機構為主要探討對象,根據所收集的案例資料與經驗,彙整出組織結構(或組織文 化)的各別分析構面,之後便導入「重要度與滿意度分析」及「決策試驗與實驗評估法」, 以評估組織結構(或組織文化)的構面對於設計專案執行績效之影響,並找出問題的源 頭。本研究預期將有利於設計專案的業主方組織結構與組織文化之管理。

A client may need to reform his firm’s organization structure (such as, functional organization, matrix organization, and project organization) to deal with a large-scale design project. Different organization structures affect how the firm’s resources (such as people) are allocated and how the internal departments interface with each other. The efficiency of a selected organization structure will directly influence the efficiency of deciding the client’s needs of the design project, consequently affecting the performance of the design project. Similarly, a firm has unique cultures which are reflected in their shared values, beliefs, customs and procedure. Can such firm’s cultures be well fit to the whole design teams (including designers and construction management consultants) will also impact the performance of the design project. This two-year research aims to develop a model to evaluate the impact of client’s organization structure and internal cultures on the performance of design projects. The model will be developed based on intensive literature review, expert interviews, and three real-world case studies. The satisfied importance analysis (SIA) and decision making trial and evaluation laboratory technique (DEMATEL) will be integrated to evaluate the performance of client’s departments (or culture aspects) and trace the problematic departments (or culture aspects). This research will contribute to the management of organization structure and cultures for the client of design projects.