標題: 苗栗區域有線電視客語新聞節目的閱聽人特質與新聞偏好分析

關鍵字: 客家;族群媒體;閱聽人研究;新聞偏好;媒介管理;苗栗;有線電視;Hakka;Ethnic Media;Audience Study;News Preference;Media Management;Miao-Li;Cable TV

摘要: 製播客語新聞節目絕對有其理想性,重要性,有其地方服務與族群凝聚的價值,更有重要的政治和社會意義。但隨資訊與傳播科技的發展,政策和法規的開放,收益來源和產業環境的改變,以及更激烈的媒體競爭,國內客家傳播研究應更加正視業者經營的實務問題,對「該如何製播?」有更多探討,並加強客家族群在建立族群媒體後,有關閱聽人實際媒介使用狀況的研究。 本文以苗栗區域有線電視業者已製播15年的「大苗栗客家話新聞」為研究對象,探討其閱聽人特質(誰在看?)、偏好哪些性質新聞報導(看什麼?)以及在閱聽人特質和新聞偏好之間(為何看?)的交互關係和影響因素。除能有助區域有線電視台經營者和族群媒體製播者對閱聽人的掌握,從而判斷新聞節目製播方向及效益之外;更能從分析特定族群對非主流媒介的實際使用情況,增加學術上對於以族群母語發音地方新聞節目閱聽人的理解,有助於拓展臺灣族群傳播研究領域的完整性。

Nowadays, the management and news production challenges of ethnic media become a serious concern. The project applies quantitative and qualitative approaches to interview the audience of the Hakka News Program in Miao-Li Regional Cable TV Taiwan. The project aims to illustrate its audience’s portrait, hence, to know more about their backgrounds, their news viewing preferences and, most important of all, to understand why they are watching. It not only helps the managers and reporters of regional cable TV to evaluate the changing market of, but also improves academic understandings of the local ethnic media audience.