標題: 科普活動:六子棋科學原理之普及發展

關鍵字: 六子棋;人工智慧;程式;詰棋;開局;編輯工具;Connect6;artificial intelligence;programs;puzzles;openings.

摘要: 自我們發表全世界第一篇六子棋論文發表後,已經成為國際奧林匹亞賽局競賽的項目之一。然發表六子棋至今僅五年多,六子棋的歷史與其他棋種如象棋、圍棋、西洋棋有數百年、甚至上千年歷史相比,仍屬相當年輕的。本計畫將藉由一些活動來讓民眾(包含國中、高中、大學生),了解這項新的棋類遊戲之科學原理。這對學生尤其重要,可藉由這樣的活動來了解發展一項新的領域中,所會遇到的相關研究課題,並提升對科學的認識。這些課題包括︰  相關棋類的發展及近代發展一項新的益智遊戲所需的歷程。  相關棋類及六子棋的數學與計算學理。  相關棋類程式的發展及六子棋人工智慧程式的發展情形。  六子棋的學習環境工具。如六子棋詰棋(puzzle)及開局(opening)之分析研究、六子棋之編輯工具、六子棋之網站發表系統。  六子棋在國內外的發展情形。  六子棋有關的研究群與社群等等, 此計畫的工作項目,除了舉辦活動外,預計設計六子棋的教學素材,包括六子棋詰棋(puzzle)及開局(opening)之分析研究、六子棋之編輯工具、六子棋之網站發表系統。 此計畫的活動,可讓六子棋更深層地普及到台灣各地,甚至普及於全世界。由於六子棋是一項由國科會協助研發出來的遊戲,這也將有助於提升國科會及國家正面形象及知名度。

Since we presented the first Connect6 paper in the world, the game has attracted much attention and has become a tournament in the Computer Olympiad. However, When compared with other games, such as Go, Chess, Chinese Chess, the game Connect6 has still been very young. This project will host some activities so that more and more people will join and understand the fundamental theory of the game and related issues. The issues include:  The progress of the new game Connect6 as well as some other old games, such as WeiChi, Chinese Chess.  The fundamental principle and theory behind the game Connect6 as well as other games.  The progress of artificial intelligence programs for Connect6 as well as other game.  The learning environment and tools for Connect6. For example, the study of puzzles, openings, editing tools, web forums for Connect6.  The development of Connect6 in other countries.  The development of Connect6 society. This project not only holds some activities, but also designs some teaching materials of Connect6, that is lack nowadays. The materials include Connect6 puzzles, openings, editing tools, and web pages. Such activities by this project will help popularize the game in Taiwan and even in the world. Since Connect6 was developed with the help of NSC, the popularization of the game will greatly promote NSC as well as Taiwan.