具高畫質、低功率與人因優化之LCD面板及光源系統研究---總計畫

LCD Panel and Light Source System with High Image Quality, Low Power Consumption, and Human Optimization

次世代的顯示面板將以呈現高畫質與最接近自然的影像品質於人類視 覺系統中,並可同時兼顧節省能源、減少基材的環保需求;因此次世代顯 示面板將必須具有高動態顯示範圍(高亮度,高對比度),廣色域顯示能力(高 色彩飽和度),高清晰動態影像,高精細畫質,以及低功率消耗等特點;為 了實現這樣的次世代顯示技術,便需高整合性地結合人眼視覺模型與雙面 板顯示系統(液晶顯示面板+背光顯示系統)的先進技術,始能完成。本計畫 結合上述三個領域,整體性地研究最接近自然界的人眼視覺系統模型,以 此模型應用於整合液晶與背光顯示系統之次世代顯示驅動演算法,並提出 演算法最佳化之系統數學架構;根據開發之架構設計出高亮度、廣色域、 高解析、低耗電及輕薄之次世代顯示面板前瞻技術。

Next generation display panel must show very high quality image which is similar to the nature scenes for the human eyes. It should also be low power consumption and low material usage for the energy and environment protection. Therefore, high dynamic range (high brightness, high contrast), wide color gamut (high color saturation), clear motion image, high resolution, and low power consumption should be the target for the next generation display systems. To realize such an advanced system, the integrated efforts of the human vision model and dual display systems (LC display panel + backlight display system) are essential. This project incorporates the mentioned topics, human vision, LC display, and backlight system, for demonstrating a next generation display system. First of all, human vision model for the high quality nature-like image will be established. According to the vision model, a novel driving algorithm for the dual display system will be developed, and the optimization mathematical scheme will be proposed. Based on the optimized scheme, backlight systems with high brightness, wide color gamut, high resolution and low power consumption will be realized and combine with LC display to achieve the next generation display system with high image quality and low power consumption.

雙顯示面板; 高動態範圍; 視覺模型; 演算法; LED 光源系統; 微放電光源系統; Dual Display panel; High Dynamic Range; Visual Model; Algorithm; LCD; LED Light Source System; Micro-discharge light system