標題: 學界參與國際標準建置計畫(Ⅱ)

摘要: 本研究計畫之主旨為結合國內學術界與研究機構,共同參與現今國際具重要性之無線通訊標準,如: IEEE 802、3GPP、ETSI等的相關標準參與和制定工作。本計畫提供經費補助國內各大學院校教授參與國際標準組織之標準制定工作。經由學研的分工與協調,基於我國既有之技術長處與未來發展藍圖,鎖定研究發展主題,並提出各種標準草案,促使其受到各國際標準組織之採納。計畫執行至今協同研究人員共已提出126個contributions,其中有48件已被接受,有部分尚在討論,以及申請國內專利共5件,國外專利共21件,有1件國內專利以通過審核,經由第一年的經驗累積,相信第二年將有更好的表現。本計畫期望藉由國內學術界與研究單位之緊密結合,培育國內參與通訊標準相關經驗之專業人員,提升我國通訊產業在國際之影響力,進而為未來國家通訊產業轉型的整體發展策略,奠定基礎。

The main purpose of this project is to coordinate and integrate the research capabilities of domestic universities and non-profit organizations on the study and development of international standards of various wireless communication systems, including but not limited to the IEEE 802 family, 3GPP, and ETSI. This project will provide financial support to professors and their research staffs for participating the activities in the development of international standards. Since last year, the researchers of this project have proposed 126 contributions, 48 of them have be accepted, some of them have being discussed, 5 of them have be applied domestic patent, 21 of them have be applied international patent, and one domestic patent has be accepted. With the technology development strategies and R&D roadmaps settled by the Networked Communications Program (NCP), this project team members will strategically participate in various international standard development bodies, together with the non-profit organization and industry, to make technical contributions to international standards for Taiwan.