標題: 四溪族群產業經濟調查研究(2/3)

關鍵字: 客家;客家族群經濟;客家社會經史;苗栗;新竹;Hakka;Hakka ethnic economy;social economic history;Miaoli;Hsinchu

摘要: 本研究在學術研究方面,將有助於客家學研究典範的建立,並能拓深本土研究的基礎。所得的基礎資料,將能提供後人進一步的研究。對於政府正在推動的客家文化研究,客家族群認同的推動,提供嚴謹的學術基礎。研究規劃採用從年鑑學派的角度,瞭解四溪溪的長時段、社會時間與近十幾年來的產業經濟史。一開始將先協同族群與產業分項計畫之子計畫共同進行產業經濟基本調查。從族群關係的角度,分析四流域不同時段中的族群文化、經濟之互動關係,也將關心由通過流域的公路所帶來的流域之間的族群互動,特別是四溪流域之間的整體性分析。並從族群經濟的觀點,討論族群文化與經濟活動的關係,及其對四溪流域的人群產業經濟活動的形塑。 本研究運用GIS系統以及GPS技術,將所調查的資料(也將運用文建會、中研院等暨存資料庫)繪製各式地圖,整理四溪流域內各種地理歷史文化產業相關資料。這些人數、分佈、產業生計、物質文明的調查將分別與資料庫的建立結合,以期在計畫結束後能夠對後續計畫有所貢獻。 依據年度工作重點, 第一年將對文獻整理與討論方面提出成果. 第二年,將針對日據以後的社會經濟發展,以及各種社會經濟政策的影響,以瞭解流域中之族群生計特色、族群產業的延續與傳承等議題,提出具體的論文,參加研討會或向期刊投稿。將分析個體時間的相關資料,特別是一些興起時間較短的族群產業特色,寫作投稿。 第三年,以三年作為一個整體,我們希望能針對四條溪流域分別提出在地理時間、社會時間與個體時間等不同層次的分析下,綜合整理寫作成書。

The main purpose of this research project is to investigate the characteristics of Hakka social economic history; especially for the Hsinchu-Miaoli Area, which is located in the northern part of Taiwan. First, with the heuristic of Annals School from France, especially those perspectives from The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean world in the age of Philip II and Civilization and capitalism, 15th-18th century by F. Braudel, I will take material life, market economy and capitalism as an analytic framework for the economic activities analysis. I will also adopt long duration, social time and individual time as historical period. Second, with above framework, this research will be focused on Hakka ethnic social economic history and its ethnic relationship, especially with aboriginal people and Fujianese in this area. Last, this research will utilizes the GIS system as well as the GPS technology, to draw up various types map and to illustrate the development of the Hakka social economic history of the past three hundred years in this area.