標題: 含橢圓纖維複合材料之傳導現象

關鍵字: 傳導現象;橢圓柱;方向性;纖維複合材料;Transport process;ellipse;orientation;fibrous composite

摘要: 本計畫探討含橢圓柱狀內含物纖維複合材料之傳導行為。我們擬先建立一完整的理論模型探討含橢圓柱狀內含物纖維複合材料的勢能場,進而探討內含物為隨意或週期性分佈或具不同方向性等不同微觀結構對勢能場的影響,並由此推導此複合材料之等效傳導係數。此計畫將原本我們在圓柱纖維複合材料傳導現象的理論模型推展擴充至橢圓柱纖維複合材料之傳導現象,由於橢圓的形狀及其方向性,使理論的複雜度也相對提高,然研究結果將更能模擬真實纖維複合材料的行為並得到最佳化的設計。

This proposal is concerned with transport interactions in elliptical fibrous composites. Specifically, we aim to establish the mathematical framework of transport potentials of elliptical fibrous composites, to explore how the microstructure influences the potential configurations, and to derive the effective transport coefficient for the composite. We generalize our recent progress on the conduction of circular fibrous composites to the elliptical fibrous composites, and to make further advances on the knowledge of transport behavior of the fibrous composites. Due to the complexity of the shape and orientation of the ellipse, the problem becomes more difficult and interesting. Once we can model this phenomenon, we can handle the fibrous composite more accurately, and provide a new strategy to enhance the transport properties of the composite.