台灣少數族群傳播權與媒體建制之探討---一個文化公民權和政治經濟學取向的研究

Exploring the Communication Rights and Media Institution of Taiwan Ethnic Minorities---A Cultural Citizenship and Political Economy Approach

少數族群傳播權與媒體建制已經成為台灣少數族群問題中一項急待發展的課題,承續申 請者九十六年度國科會專題計畫「再思考少數族群媒體的理論、實踐與政策」,本研究 計畫提案將以文化公民權和政治經濟學為取向,嘗試進一步瞭解台灣少數族群(以新移 民和原住民為例)獨特的傳播權內涵,並以此為基礎,檢視少數族群目前的傳播權益與 媒體建制狀況,最後提出最適的族群傳播政策選擇。

The communication rights and the media institutions of ethnic minority have become an increasingly important issue in Taiwan. Based on and extended from the applicant’s previous year’s research project ‘Rethinking the Theory, the Practice and the Policy of Ethnic Minority Media’, this two-year project aims to explore the distinct state of the communication rights of two ethnic minority groups, the newly immigrant peoples and Taiwan Indigenous Peoples, by the approach of cultural citizenship and political economy. The project will at last propose an optimal policy strategy accordingly.