標題: 客家認同的發展與轉折:以新竹地區客家文史工作者之生命史為主軸的分析

關鍵字: 客家認同;族群認同;國族認同;台灣認同;中國認同;種族/族群認同形成??;黑人化過程心理學;新竹客家;Hakka Identities;Ethnic Identities;National Identities;Taiwanese Identities;Chinese Identities;Racial/Ethnic Identity Formation Theory;Psychology of Nigrescence;Hakka of Hsinchu

摘要: 本研究計畫的主要目的,是要為「客家認同」這個概念,提出一種以社會心理學文獻為主的新的解釋架構。具體來講,本研究將以種族/族群形成理論(Racial/Ethnic Identity Formation Theory)的基本概念,特別是William E. Cross 在其「黑人化過程心理學(Psychology of Nigrescence)」所發展出來的認同轉型階段,以此來分析新竹地區12 名客家文史工作者的生命史資料,並描繪出他們在不同生命階段的客家認同內涵。 這是一個為期三年的研究計畫。在本研究的第一年,我將採用深度訪談的研究方法,先蒐集、整理這12 名客家文史工作者的生命史資料,然後進一步分析他們的客家認同發展過程。至於第二年,我將採用焦點團體訪談法,以半年的時間對這12 名人士進行12 次的焦點團體訪談,透過「分享團體」或「成長團體」的方式,對他們在生命不同階段的客家認同內涵,做更進一步的發掘和釐清,然後再以半年的時間來分析這些資料。最後,同樣以這12 名人士當作被研究對象,以前兩年所蒐集的資料為基礎,本研究第三年的主要分析目標將是他們之客家認同和「國族認同」(「台灣認同」、「中國認同」、或其他型態的「國族認同」)的關係。更進一步來講,我將分析他們之客家認同的產生(或不產生)和當時他們所抱持之國族認同型態的關聯。 本計劃基本的研究目的有三。首先,從研究方法或研究設計的層次出發,本研究將以「客家認同」為例,對「我們應該用什麼樣的分析架構和什麼樣的研究方法來進行『認同研究』」這個議題,做一個經驗研究的操演。再者,本研究也企圖將「客家認同」的研究從「鉅觀的(macro)」、以論述(discourse)或其他相關文本(text)作為中心的研究設計中,重新拉回到「微觀的(micro)」、以活生生的經驗(lived experiences)為主的研究,並具體建構出一個客家文史工作者之「客家認同形成歷程」的相關模型。第三,透過這些客家文史工作者之生命史的分析,本研究想要處理認同研究這個領域中一個爭論不休的重要議題 --- 「族群認同」和「國族認同」這兩個概念之間的可能關聯。

Located within the literature of racial/ethnic identity formation theory, especially the transformational stages developed by William E. Cross in his “Psychology of Nigrescence,"the purpose of this project is to interpret and analyze the biographical information about twelve selected activists affiliated with the Hakka Cultural Movement in Hsinchu, Taiwan, especially their experiences of the development of their Hakka identities. This is a three-year-long research project. In the first year, I will use the in-depth interview to collect the life histories of these twelve activists, especially their self-described experiences of the development of their Hakka identities. In the second year,I will spend half year to conduct twelve focus group interviews with these activists. The purpose is to explore their Hakka identities through the operation of so-called “growth group." For the rest of that year, the effort will be put on the analysis of the data collected from these focus group interviews. In the third year, based upon the data brought together through life history interviews and focus group interviews, my main objective is to explore the relationship between the so-called “Hakka identities" and “national identities" (Taiwanese identities, Chinese identities, or some other types of national identities). This study is designed to address three research objectives. First, from the methodological perspective, this study, whose focus is Hakka identities, will try to answer the following critical question, “how can we claim that some methods are more appropriate than others in terms of their research design in identity-related studies." Second, the basic theoretical concern of this project is to bring the notion of ethnic/national identities back into the tradition of social psychology, see these identities as subtypes of “social identities," and adopt identity formation theory as an alternative framework for analyzing identity-related issues. Third, through the examination of Hakka identities, this research attempts to solve one of the most debating issues in the academic field of ethnic/national identities, the complex relationship between the so called “ethnic identities" and “national identities."