標題: 新苗地區建築基本史料的收集與「臺灣客家建築史」的建構

關鍵字: 客家建築;生活空間;台灣建築;土地龍神;化胎;風水;合院建築;家廟;Hakkanese Architecture;Living Space;Taiwanese Architecture;Dragon God of the Earth;Fung-Shui;Court House;Family Shrine

摘要: 因為客家住宅的建築型態特殊,早在1957年劉敦楨所著的《中國住宅概說》裡,就被注意並給予了所謂的「客家建築」建築之類型。但即使在外在型態有所掌握,其型態之所以形成的解釋卻一直持續著過去的防衛機能之說,然防衛的功能不限於客家族群,為何只有客家族群住宅以土樓作為文化的表徵呢?直到1995年,建築學者黃漢民著有《客家土樓民居》,提供了更多的田野調查資料,也嘗試比較客家土樓與閩南土樓的異同。2000年客家文化史學者房學嘉與南華大學謝劍共同出版了《圍不住的圍龍屋:記一個客家宗族的復甦》,企圖從宗祠、風水信仰解析客家建築的「圍龍屋」的特殊建築型態。也因有了這些學者們的努力,讓所謂的「客家建築」型態特徵及其與客家習俗舊慣息息相關的建築實質作法才有些許的浮現。 但或因臺灣的客家建築型態近似福佬建築,而遠離於原鄉的「圍壟屋」建築形式,若不分辨居住者的族群屬性,學術界仍然無法清晰地指出何者為客家建築,這也是不爭的事實。換言之,我們到底要如何來理解臺灣的客家住宅建築之特色?過去建築學者與民俗學者所建構的些許客家建築之特徵適不適用於臺灣的客家建築?又要如何解釋所謂的福佬建築與客家建築的相似性呢?在臺灣的歷史發展中,北部南部的閩與粵、福佬與客家之族群認同是否影響兩者之間的相似性?這些都是論及「客家建築」時,必須回答的基本問題。 為瞭解臺灣建築史發展的內在機制,及企圖解析因為族群而界定的文化型態之特徵,本研究首先以建築普查的方式進行四溪流域範圍之建築調查,除了收集現場建築型態的測繪資料外,也將收集族譜與戶籍、地籍資料,徹底確認建築之實際興建年代與其地理分佈的文化脈絡關係。建築型態除了受居住者屬性直接影響外,建築建造者的工匠系統也是不可忽視的重要線索,因此不同於社會學家直接談論居住者的社會結社與行為,本研究企圖解開工匠社群的社會關係,及其如何學習到蓋房技藝與技藝傳承的關係。這些除了可以解釋工匠社群與建築型態之關係外,也嘗試解釋客家社會與其它社群之間的重疊與錯置關係。 本研究將以「化胎」與「五營」等的建築、聚落的具體特徵為出發,一方面確認其分佈的範圍,另一方面則檢驗這些文化特徵是否就是進一步分析客家建築的文化因子。進一步言之,還有哪些其它的建築文化因子可以被指派給客家建築,而那些是閩南文化的屬性,非漢人的建築特性又為何?基本上,本研究就是這樣一再地反覆來回的自問與發展過程,找到可能是客家建築的文化特徵因子後,以該文化因子去與其它種族之文化因子進行比較確認的工作,在比較確認的過程又再發現新的文化因子。最後再討這些文化因子的結構脈絡機制,進而建構客家建築史應有理路關係。

Since the special forms of Hakkanese traditional house are different from other Chinese architecture has been realized in 1960’s in mainland China, naturally the ‘Hakkanese architecture’ was terminologically defined as a representative of Hakkanese culture in the early stage. Yet the similarity of the traditional building type of Hakka and Fulau ethnic groups has troubled people to classify which is Hakkanese architecture and which is not in Taiwan. This study will investigate the root of the Hakkanese still live in the traditional house, to find out what feature still remained in the house is transformed when their ancestry immigrated from hometown in mainland China. The artisan who built the house also will be analyzed, to elucidate the relation between builder and characteristics of architecture. This study will focus on the lower, middle and upper Fung-Shan stream valley, not only because of the geographic features is changed but also ethnic group inhabitant is different in each part of that stream. Almost the houses in Fung-Shan valley are built after 20th century, which means they were built under different reign Japanese colonial government or the R.O.C. after World War two. However, the two reigns own complete different cultural background, to compare the features of the house built under different periods makes sense. After investigating the source book and field survey, and analyzing the traditional houses through the following three factors, ethnic group, area, historical transformation, the discourse of the Hakkanese architecture in Taiwan will have a clear image.