標題: 新竹市水源里地方守護的形成與轉化(1980-2014)

關鍵字: 水源里;李長榮化工抗爭運動;地方守護;日常生產;資本空間;Sui-yuan village;environmental movement against LCY Chemical Corp;place guarding;production of everyday life;spaces of capital

摘要: 本研究尋找「地方」歷史之路,從在地人的敘事與情感出發,試圖記錄水源里由過去到現在的地方歷史發展脈絡。筆者想回答一個問題:為何水源里在新竹市30餘年的都市發展下,卻仍然能保留現今的農村地景?筆者身為水源里的子弟,希望透過書寫保留下前人的足跡,而貫穿這地方故事的「鍵」便是環境運動史上著名之「新竹市水源里李長榮化工抗爭事件」。 筆者冀望藉由書寫由地方居民的日常抗爭進而產生共同的地方精神此一事件,展現「地方守護」的內涵如何形成與轉化。地方精神攸關生命激發出的集體性,並透過社會運動等形式的具體行動加以實踐。筆者將考察新竹市水源里歷史脈絡、地景,並透過報導人的訪談探索日常生活與抗爭活動如何交織勾勒出「生活故事的全貌」。當抗爭結束後,地方的居民又如何繼續透過社區發展對應都市文化,進而顯現出地方守護的能動性。筆者希望在何明修、李丁讚等前人的社會運動研究基礎上開拓新的視野,在研究觀點上借用David Harvey地方防禦概念,將其轉化為「守護」概念,並希冀能以社會科學跨學科角度,讓「地方研究」可以另闢蹊徑。

The study aims to “discover” the place history in Sui-yuan village. The author as one of the locals discusses how the agrarian landscape of the village remains during 1980-2014, as the urban development in Hsinchu city. By interviewing the villagers / informants, the study found the key of their narrations is the environmental movement against Lee Chang Yung Chemical Corporation (LCY Chemical Corp.) in Hsinchu city. In the fieldwork, the study takes the perspective of “place guarding” for interpreting the holistic life stories what villagers confronted the everyday events and resisted the industrial pollution, intertwining the genius loci of their collective actions. And the aftermath of the movement, the author argues villagers hold the imagination, and through the community empowerment villagers faced the spread of urban culture. Finally, the thesis would provide a local approach with interdisciplinary integration.